Solved

EDD: Error 1000 reading sector ..many..  and hangs there time and again. Trying to recover PC from BSOD

Posted on 2014-03-29
41
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
The problems just continue to mount in efforts to recover from BSOD and regain access to my PC.  Previous Q about this gave me some tools, but they do not work.

Burned DVDs for Knoppix Live which helped me see some Drive info, but sadly I erred and installed the German version, tough to use.  Redid the ISO burn for the English version and it fails; burned using 2 difference PCs and burn tools, says then says after cpu 7 lists cache could not mnount disk to /mnt-system.  starting debugging shell then sh:  can't access tty; job control turned off and then /#


The German one works, the English not.  Same versions, same process used to burn.  

Then burned DVD for the other tool, which when boot occurs, this error EDD: Error 1000 reading sector and hangs there time and again.

Can I try running diagnostics using USB interface instead, and if so, Can I burn an ISO image to a little 8 GB mini card in the reader that I use to copy past things?

I found this in researching the fiascos, and will include the link.  

Please help me.

Thank you,
":0)   Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 19
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
41 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 175 total points
ID: 39963957
Perhaps look for and create Ultimate Boot CD.  Boot with that and you should be able to see your drive just fine (unless the drive has errors).

Assuming you can do this, and give the state you describe your machine, back up your data, format and reinstall Windows. The result will be more stable for you over the medium to long haul.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39963955
This is the other question which was starting point.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28396404.html

Not sure if it helps, but the main drive is "D", which is a Seagate drive (multiple partitions) and is SATA drive.  Within the ASUS BIOS Sata1 is LG DVD Drive and SATA 3 is the Seagate drive.  The J-[Micron controller mode setting is IDE versus the other option AHCI, and the ACPI is enabled, but the ACPI 2.O0 support is disabled.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39963961
Pull the drive and buy a $12 SATA / USB adapter and copy the data this way.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39963991
Download the CD again. Sometimes corrupt downloads can cause problems like this. Then burn the DVD again, but make sure you select the lowest possible speed you have available.

Or as an alternative use the "Universal USB Installer" which allows you to copy knoppix to a USB stick, and then boot from that stick:

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/universal-usb-installer-easy-as-1-2-3/
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39964037
From the other Q, did download and burn the UBCD529.ISO package, burned first to DVD which doesn't run then burned it to USB and see the contents of folders, such as root and others; F8 to get boot options, chose the USB drive and it just shows blinking cursor.  HELP please.

This PC is unique, to say the least and is the result of upgrades as far back as Win 98 to 98 SE to XP to VIsta to Windows 7 Ultimate (now).  Decades of applications/programs installed and that I've managed to save and continue to use through these unreal upgrades, and HW upgrades included.  This is obviously not an ideal environment BUT a PC for specific purposes that I'm trying desperately to restore to environment prior to the crash 48 or so hours ago.  

I've done a number of backups through time and created IMAGES as well; but not sure how to find them and if needed restore the most current.

Help is certainly needed and appreciated.  Will try another download, I guess.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 175 total points
ID: 39964066
This PC is unique, to say the least and is the result of upgrades as far back as Win 98 to 98 SE to XP to VIsta to Windows 7 Ultimate (now)

Most Windows 98 computers would not run Windows 7 satisfactorily (memory limitations) and may not be truly compliant with newer systems.

Try another download and also try Ultimate Boot CD, but I do think you need to try a fresh install. Update drivers and chipset and make sure the computer works. Then reload your applications and restore your data.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39964067
What do you mean with you don't know how to find your images? Just get the backup media you saved the last image to, and then use the backup utility you used to create the image with to restore it to a fresh, new disk.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39964135
LOL, I've done backups to so many external devices for three systems, it's a maze, rindi.  Need to get some sleep and start on this again in the AM.
":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39964137
Afterthought:  If I end up installing a new additional internal drive, place the current Windows 7 drive into an external USB case, do a new install on the new drive and find the right IMAGE file from prior backups..... WILL IT WORK so that all the programs, etc. will be as they were before the super crash?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39964168
You wouldn't have to first install windows 7 on the new drive. Just restore the image directly to it
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39964341
Many of the backups reside on some of the other internal drives; and on some external drives.  If I can find a recent backup image file "anywhere", I'll hopefully also find the application I used to create it.  Hopefully it was one within Windows environs.  

What file types are image files when you've created them using, say, Windows 7 backup app.?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39964358
If you made backups, you should also know what you used to make them. Most of the backup tools, like paragon, acronis etc, have a boot CD (or include a utility so you can create one), which brings you directly to the recovey environment so you can restore your backups. You don't need to load windows (actually having to load windows first before restoring such a backup is a bad idea, as you'd have to overwrite that OS during the process anyway).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39964592
Asta - you made the CD's on a WORKING Pc, best  one running windows 7 - did you? otherwise, they all can be bad....
i must say i did not have problems with the english versions, so maybe there's something wrong with your burne r too
and you used an ISO burning tool for burning the iso?

as for "Can I burn an ISO image to a little 8 GB mini card in the reader that I use to copy past things? ""   if you mean : can i boot from it and use it like a cd -  that depends on the pc you are using, it should be capable of booting from that device  first

maybe time you post details about this pc?  model, cpu, ram....
i suggest to test as much devices on a known working pc : disk, cd drives, cards, ram...
to sift out good from bad
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39964766
Windows 98 SE was no upgrade.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39964996
I reburned new download on different PC and got the English version to work.  Others may well have bad burner because on the Laptop first used, which never completed the iso process using ISOtoUSB interface I had to force eject and the dvd was hot as heck!  Burned image to USB 8GB SanDisk SDHC card but did not boot. Now that the English version of the Koppix Live works, I can browse the home directory.  When I browsed the suspected 750 partitioned GB drive, I was able to scan the contents ... the 426 and 245GB partitions could be scanned - opened but the 1kb partition shot up error.

Here's more about this PC.  I'll be working on it on and off all day.  

Processor 8x Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz
Memory 3101MB (171MB used)
Display
Resolution 1920x1080 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NV96
Internal Disks
HL-DT-ST BD-RE WH08LS20  - LG Blue Ray DVD
ATA ST3750640AS  - SEAGATE - SATA drive
ATA WDC WD2500SB-01K  
ATA WDC WD1200JB-00C  
ChipsBnk Multi-Reader - Was USB reader used to attempt to boot LIVE
IBM DNES-309170W  - SCSI via SCSI card interface - Adaptec AIC77XX/78XX SCSI Host Bus Adapter driver
IBM DNES-309170W  -   "
snd_hda_intel Intel HDA driver
snd_hda_codec HDA codec core
Monitor 0 1920x1080 pixels = video driver is Nvidia
Processors
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 1600,00MHz
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 1600,00MHz
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 1600,00MHz
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 3068,00MHz
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 1600,00MHz
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 1600,00MHz
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 1600,00MHz
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 1600,00MHz
Memory
Total Memory 3101160 kB
Free Memory 2499216 kB
Buffers 11248 kB
Cached 430744 kB
Cached Swap 0 kB
Active 238336 kB
Inactive 286488 kB
Active(anon) 97452 kB
Inactive(anon) 2832 kB
Active(file) 140884 kB
Inactive(file) 283656 kB
Unevictable 0 kB
Mlocked 0 kB
High Memory 2227720 kB
Free High Memory 1694024 kB
Low Memory 873440 kB
Free Low Memory 805192 kB
Virtual Memory 2325868 kB
Free Virtual Memory 2325868 kB
Dirty 0 kB
Writeback 0 kB
AnonPages 82612 kB
Mapped 42656 kB
Shmem 17452 kB
Slab 48108 kB
SReclaimable 24600 kB
SUnreclaim 23508 kB
KernelStack 1968 kB
PageTables 1440 kB
NFS_Unstable 0 kB
Bounce 0 kB
WritebackTmp 0 kB
CommitLimit 3876448 kB
Committed_AS 380436 kB
VmallocTotal 122880 kB
VmallocUsed 56972 kB
VmallocChunk 56904 kB
HardwareCorrupted 0 kB
HugePages_Total 0
HugePages_Free 0
HugePages_Rsvd 0
HugePages_Surp 0
Hugepagesize 4096 kB
DirectMap4k 16376 kB
DirectMap4M 892928 kB
Host bridge Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub to ESI Port  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 1  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 3  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 7  
PIC Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub System Management Registers  
PIC Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub GPIO and Scratch Pad Registers  
PIC Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub Control Status and RAS Registers  
PIC Intel Corporation 5520/5500/X58 I/O Hub Throttle Registers  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
Audio device Intel Corporation 82801JI  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 82801JI  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 82801JI  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 82801JI  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 82801JI  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
USB controller Intel Corporation 82801JI  
PCI bridge Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge  
ISA bridge Intel Corporation 82801JIR  
IDE interface Intel Corporation 82801JI  
SMBus Intel Corporation 82801JI  
IDE interface Intel Corporation 82801JI  
VGA compatible controller NVIDIA Corporation G96 [GeForce 9400 GT]  
SATA controller JMicron Technology Corp. JMB363 SATA/IDE Controller  
IDE interface JMicron Technology Corp. JMB363 SATA/IDE Controller  
FireWire (IEEE 1394) VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6315 Series Firewire Controller  
Ethernet controller Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller  
SCSI storage controller Adaptec AIC-7892A U160/m  
Parallel controller NetMos Technology PCI 9865 Multi-I/O Controller  
Board = Name P6T SE = Vendor ASUSTeK Computer INC. (SEAGATE, www.seagate.com)
CPU Blowfish
CPU Blowfish
This Machine 1600 MHz 2,096
Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor 1.50GHz (null) 26.1876862
PowerPC 740/750 (280.00MHz) (null) 172.816713

CPU CryptoHash
CPU CryptoHash
This Machine 1600 MHz 598,801
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39964997
Excellent point, Rindi, thanks for the reminder.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 175 total points
ID: 39965053
Basically your disk has bad  (unreadable) sectors.
Please read SMART attributes when booted from any bootable CD.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39965156
>>  Memory 3101MB (171MB used)   <<  difficult to believe  - what PC is this  ????
anyway  what you posted are NOT the specs, as i asked
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39965173
The data I provided was the result of the Knoppix Live DVD created to allow me to even boot and see content of the blocked BSOD computer!

This is a custom build PC and I've provided all I have available above and more.  Baffled by your response, nobus
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 39965185
Knoppix includes a tool called testdisk (you start it from a command shell), and with that it is possible to recover data from corrupt disks (to some other disk or a LAN location), but it is a bit geeky to use.

Generally you'll still have to restore your system to a new disk from your image though.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39965230
Thanks, rindi.  the Knoppix is Adriane V 7.2  and I ran the TestDisk 6.14-WIP, data recovery utility of September 2012.  The SEAGATE shows
Disk /dev/sdf - 7948 MB / 7580 MiB - CHS 1021 245 62
WARNING:  number of heads/cylinder mismatches 255 (FAT) !=245 (HD)
WARNING:  number of sectors per track mismatches 63 (FAT) ! + 62 (HD)
1 P FAT32  0  132 9 1021 2309 32 1
Bad relative sector.  No partition is bootable

I am lost!  Was NTSF and so much weirdness here. Should I try other than the quick search or anything else there?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39965242
Why do you not save what ever you can, delete all partitions, format your drive and see where you are. If formatting works, install Windows and move on. If format fails because of a bad drive, replace it and try again.

I do not think you can save what you have into a useful system. My two cents after all of this.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39965269
At boot shows the Seagate as SATA 3 on boot menu first as autodetect IDE HD then as 3.AAE and shows S.M.A.R.T. capable and status OK.  LBA Mode 32 bit.  Smart info: Good

Running deep search on testdisk for lost partitions of the Seagate now.  What is odd is the CHS number of 91201 and the line Analyze cylinder shows current number/91200.  I wonder if that 1 difference could be the 1 MB that was shows earlier to be Error and could not load.  And if so, wonder if it would help or hurt the progress if I delete that 1 MB area of disk that shows error using the Knoppix tool.  Any idea?

I really appreciate your help and hanging in there with  me.  As I retrace the history of this system, it began with Windows 95 and every upgrade since; all despite ideal choices, ones I made to retain functionality of decades of tools and apps.  Of course a fresh install is always the way to go...unless you're me for this one system.

":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39965304
and smartctl -a /dev/sd. in knoppix ?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39965392
I'll check when the current deep scan completes, which I'm guessing on a 750 gb drive will take a long time.  Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39965405
Please let us know. I have never (ever) seen a computer that came with Windows 95 that would run Windows 7. I will be happy to know your results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39965496
Well for starters it's a given that the disc drive is no good.
Check the cables and all connections.

What is the BSOD error?

At some point did you connect a External disc drive?Or do you have one connected now?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39965901
when i ask for model, that is for branded pc's; for self build, motherboard model is enough
i wonder how you run win 95 on this i7 system; do you use any software for it, like Bootit-BM?  it would be useful to know
at this stage, i would not delete anything yet, before i have a working image of the drive  and a good backup
for imaging, try the free paragon software : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39966241
I've managed to keep this PC through these upgrades in major efforts on this PC to keep old apps and tools functional.  Through the years, MB upgrades, ghosting used and so on as well as other component upgrades.  The decades with this PC have always been challenging in the troubleshooting mode.  I used tons of tools to facilitate and manage the chaos, most recently as I recall, Easy Migration.  I don't remember the configuration when I first stumbled through the various upgrades and both HW and SW
 changes, there have been too many.  

The computer has been running now for almost 14 hours on the TestDisk process, running a deep scan/search to check for lost partitions and attempt to fix problems.  Having read forums on this tool,  some said it took something like 40 hours to scan a 500 GB drive, so perhaps this is "normal" and hopeful.   The drive I'm working on still to test is the Seagate drive, which is the main Windows drive and 750 GB.

Planning to get another drive, place the Seagate into an external USB case and see what I can glean later today or tomorrow; hoping the scan finishes today so I can see some results IF it is still working.  The computer light continues to blink, as indicative of 'work in progress' on this system, LOL.

Listening further with gratitude.

Asta
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39966250
Come on it is just 8G scsi drive down
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39966366
Huh?  geist?  What makes you think that about a 8 G scsi drive?  The drive I suspect and that has been running the recovery testdrive deep search process is 750 GB.

My other Q is this, and has more details, and hope it helps.

Not sure how much longer I should let the testdrive run?

Thanks again,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28396404.html
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 175 total points
ID: 39966375
Testdrive runs very long
450GB disk will take couple of hours to reed if no errors
Try to see dmesg if it throws errors.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39966385
Thanks, gheist.  How can I try to read or see dmesg ?  When this process began on TestDrive about 16 hours or so ago, the screen showed progress, and then went black (assuming it's part of the process to minimize resource drains by stopping the display of progress).  It's been that way ever since.  How can I get the LiveDrive process to show me on screen info?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39966394
Open new terminal and type 'dmesg' command
Black display is default powersaving, press some useless key like one with windows logo and it wil shine back
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39966420
BRILLIANT!  I now see on screen about my 750 GB drive that's been in the works all night, here is the info on screen:

Disk /dev/sda - 750 GB / 698 GiB - CHS 91201 255 63
The harddisk (750 GB / 698 GiB) seems too small!  (<3023 GB / 2815 GiB)
Check the harddisk size:  HD jumpers settings, BIOS detection ...
The following partitions can't be recovered:  
Partition Fat 16 <32M    Start - 114157 229 6   End - 158015 243 Size in sectors 21 704579668
HPFS - NTSF  
Start 228815 229 29
End 367594 143 26
Size 2229479215

Whew, no idea what to do next, although I was hoping to use the info in the following link but ideally this Q for any hopes here.
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/Damaged_Hard_Disk

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39966429
When I get back to the main screen after all this on this HD, it shows three items in the partition ID
1 is the Boot and shows sector
2 is E extednded LBA sgtarting at 38245 size in sectors vary but all other info is the same for this partition line and the next
3 L HPFS - NTFS
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39966476
When I go into file manager and view file contents on the Seagate, I can see folders and in one directory, /media/sda1/recovery/09a76f5d-ec25-11de-89c0-90e6ba2d236e and shows 1  winre.wim   and 2   boot.sdi

What else I found is in the system volume information are
Chkdsk
spp
systemresotre
windows backup
windows ImageBackup
and 3 restore points, it looks like on that mounted drive among other stuff.

Should I try to copy anything like that to an external USB drive if I can?  Or just wait until I get the new hard drive and installed?  

I'm out of my league here with Linux but must say, first use ever and I love it!  My decades with PCs started with Win3 and every OS since and only Windows.  Much to learn.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39966503
Copying chkdsk log and testdisk.log  files to usb drive to see if that helps ID things.  The USB I'm using is mounted as ChipsBnk Multi-reader and is 8GB.

Just a note again, when trying to mount the 1 gb partition shown on HD list get error mounting /dev/sda2 .... Mount:  says I could not determine the filesystem type, and none was specified.

1.   Should I use this Live DVD to delete that part which Knoppix shows as damaged and / or can't load that is @ 1MB or would this cause even more problems?

The earlier source on Knoppix states:  A live CD can be used to troubleshoot hardware, especially when a hard drive fails, and more generally as a recovery disc in case of problems. Some live CDs can save user-created files in a Windows partition, a USB drive, a network drive, or other accessible media. Live backup CDs can create an image of drives, and back up files, without problems due to open files and inconsistent sets.

2.  I see options within the app that has image functions... is it wise at this point to try and create and save images of each drive I can to an external USB drive now?

3.  I don't recall the BSOD on screen messages any longer, but did try to do recovery and boot into safe mode, etc., and it failed, hung up right after loading disk.sys file.

4.  Should these be separate questions?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39968268
The advice given was greatly appreciated, but unlike myself, I throw in the towel!

Off to format and install NEW win/7.  The only image that was found was Jan 2012, the current ones disappeared with the dead parts of the drive.  Bummer.

Thanks again, over and out.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39968273
@Asta Cu - Thanks for the update (bummer, I know) and I was happy to help you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39973283
Anymore info? Did reinstall work?
0