Solved

Office 365 OneDrive app - OfficeFileCache extremely large

Posted on 2014-03-29
9
19,677 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-02
I have an issue where on of my client's PC's, the officefilecache directory stored in c:\users\user\appdata\local\microsoft\office\15.0 has grown to 300+GB , with the majority of that being 1 or 2  .FSD files.

I have no idea why this is happening. The files that the person is trying to sync don't even amount to 10GB, so I'm baffled as to how/why these FSD files are growing so large.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom-J-Lael
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 125 total points
ID: 39964068
It sounds like you have a cache problem.. it could be coming corrupt. I would delete everything in the cache directory and resync.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 39964098
I've done that and waiting to see. There's over 200 files that are perpetually stuck in syncing status for some reason. Is there any list of files that are waiting to sync and the percentage?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39967038
To see what's causing the problem in a DOWNLOAD sync, you just need to click the "view sync problems" by clicking on the OneDrive icon in the task bar:  http://rdsrc.us/GWsmGm

You can view a list of files waiting to sync UP to Office365 in the Microsoft Office Upload Center
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 125 total points
ID: 39967167
The FSD files are used to store authoring, versioning, and other important data that sharepoint needs to make sure the files are not corrupted when being viewed offline. That data can get pretty large, particularly if there are a lot of users accessing the files that are being stored locally. There is a lot of back-end data tied to files stored in a Sharepoint library or in Onedrive, particularly if there are a lot of people who have access to the files in question.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 39967255
@acbrown2010 -- there is no way that the FSD files would be 300GB -- and you are incorrect about how much is stored offline.  For details about the .fsd file, please see:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/office-document-cache-settings-HA010388664.aspx

FYI, there should only be ONE .fsd file in the user's AppData directory and it can be manually deleted by following this article:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/manually-rename-the-office-document-cache-HA101848838.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 39968089
Jeffrey,

Hate to burst your bubble but there was one .FSD file that was at least 300+GB, though I've since deleted those old cache folders and had them be recreated because my client's HD filled up, twice.

There's only one user accessing the local documents. We're talking a 2 computer network here. Goal is to eliminate their on-site SBS server as a whole.

The total amount of data being stored on the server in terms of file shares was somewhere between 15-20GB. Their entire exchange data store was 5GB. There's obviously no need to spend the money to replace the physical server, but so far I'm not too impressed with O365's solution for document collaboration.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 39970771
You didn't burst my bubble... you just misunderstood my comment.  An FSD file shouldn't NORMALLY be 300GB.  The one in your environment very well could have been -- but that is generally due to corruption of the file and allowing it to be recreated should get it back down to a reasonable size.

I am wondering why you are having such a problem though... a 20GB library wouldn't cause issue unless you have numerous VERY LARGE files (such as video or database files).  Take a look at the sync problems and see which files are causing the issue.  These files may be corrupt themselves.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 40031008
I ended up working with Microsoft support on this issue. They helped me sort out a couple of issues. One undocumented issue (though I don't know was causing the FSD file to be 300GB) was that the OneDrive app will not sync files or folders with a size of 1KB or smaller.

Another issue clogging up the syncing was I was not aware of the number of files limit per document library. Seems like a pretty silly limitation, and any sized business looking to migrate their mapped network drives into sharepoint online would surpass in a heartbeat.

Lastly, I think that the fact that there were some .PST files in the OneDrive directories were causing the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Munkle1
ID: 41446240
There also appears to be a problem related to win 64 bit versions. I solved a client problem by reducing the number of days to keep in O365 upload centre. There is a facility to clear the cache in that program.
0