Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2013 Freezes or Crashes When trying to add a new ASP.NET MVC Controller

Posted on 2014-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
3,582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Microsoft Visual Studio Express for Web 2013 Freezes or Crashes When trying to add a new ASP.NET MVC Controller

This seems only to happen when taking an already built solution that was built in a previous version of Visual Studio.  When you right click on the controller folder an add context menu comes us and if you click on add controller the Visual Studio freezes up
 
Other people have same problem
http://digioz.blogspot.com/2013/06/visual-studio-2012-freezes-or-crashes.html

I have the latest service pack (there is no service pack for express right now).  And I assume this is happening in regular Visual Studio Professional with the latest service packs, and when I move to the regular Visual Studio, I want to know the Microsoft fix.

Please help.  If you don't know, then please call Microsoft for me.

Thanks,
K
0
Comment
Question by:kblau
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 880 total points
ID: 39964916
Did you follow the advice in the blog post you linked to try to solve your problem?

I doubt anyone is going to call Microsoft for you. If you follow the links in the blog post you posted you can follow his links to the Microsoft Connect issues and vote on them.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39965513
Which version of MVC are you using?  MVC 5 works best with 2013...
0