Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Calendar - Add up time spent on separate events

Posted on 2014-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I've just begun to use the Calendar in Outlook 2007 and have been pleasantly surprised by the amount of detail I can add to a Scheduled event.

I've created separate Calendars for each of my Service Techs and am now using them to keep track of jobs scheduled during the work week.  Start Time and End Time are of great benefit as I use those entries for calculating payroll.  However, since a tech can travel to and complete several different jobs in a single day, I spend a lot of time at the end of the week opening events and manually calculating the time spent on each single scheduled event.

Is there a way for Outlook to calculate/export "Start Time" and "End Time" entries so that a running total of hours spent working on all scheduled events for the day/week can be tracked?  This would be a tremendous timesaver.
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39964785
Hi

Worktimer could be what you are looking for, this example https://worktimer.nl/ is a dutch way but i am sure there are many more when you google for "worktimer for outlook"
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966755
Hi, baleman2.

You can accomplish this with a really simple macro.  Something like

Sub CalculateTotalEventTime()
    Dim olkApt As Outlook.AppointmentItem, dblTot As Double
    For Each olkApt In Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection
        dblTot = dblTot + olkApt.Duration
    Next
    dblTot = dblTot / 60
    MsgBox "The selected appontments total to " & dblTot & " hours.", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "Calculate Total Event Time"
End Sub

Open in new window


This macro reads through all the selected appointment and sums the Duration field.  It then displays a dialog-box showing you the total time in hours.  All you need to do is select the appointments you want to sum and run the macro.

Here's how you'd add the macro to Outlook.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Press ALT+F11 to open the Visual Basic editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting Insert > Module.
6.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
7.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
8.  Close the VB Editor
0