Solved

Server 2008 Backup VSS Issues

Posted on 2014-03-29
8
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
A new server 2008 R2 is having errors when the backup starts.

Are there any updates that will fix the VSS issues?


Log Name:      Application
Source:        VSS
Event ID:      8193

Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CreateVssExamineWriterMetadata.  hr = 0x80042311, The given XML document is invalid.  It is either incorrectly-formed XML or it does not match the
schema.
.

Operation:
   Writer Exposing its Metadata

Context:
   Execution Context: Requestor
   Writer Instance ID
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39964295
What are you backing up to?

USB disk?
If so ,make and model number?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39964625
Delete all old backups and shadow copies. Nromally if you remove the backup feature they are cleaned. So remove the feature and re-add it. Then try backup again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 39964952
Removing the backup feature then adding back didn't fix the issue.

Still get error 8193 and 8228 VSS errors every time a backup is started.

Tried to backup to a USB drive and iSCSI drive mapped to the server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39965279
From a command prompt type:
vssadmin list writers

You'll get output in paragraph format.  for each writer listed, do you see "no error" ?
If one or more writers have an error, what are they?

I recently had a similar problem and my WMI writer was the problem. I fixed that by using:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/43118-fix-vssadmin-wmi-writer-wmi-writer-retryable-error

Let me know if you see an error for any of the writers
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 39965284
No Errors from the vssadmin list writers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39965978
But are all writers present when you do vssadmin list command?
Also, were you able to identify which application layer is causing this error?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39967288
There is a similar question and solution here on experts-exchange.

See the answer given here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27696565.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39967518
Another similar problem and solution here...although its a little more obscure....

http://woosie-uk.blogspot.com/2013/06/the-mysterious-case-of-missing-vss.html
0