[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Network Driver when installing ESX 5.1

Posted on 2014-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Experts,

I am trying to install a new ESX server and I am running into a situation where I boot from the VMware-VIMSetup_5.1 CD and it attempts to install but kicks me out saying it can't find my network driver.

I am using a Intel NIC I217 Drive. I do not know how to create a driver VIB to include on my CD, could someone give me a link to show my how to create on one these files?

I am trying to use the ESXi-Customizer but I do not know where to get a OEM.tgz file or offline Bundle.

I appreciate the help.

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:CervisTECH
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39964293
What is the server model that you trying to Install ESX on
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964304
your driver is here on the VMware Community Forums

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/454771?start=0&tstart=0

the driver file is called net-e1000e-2.3.2.x86_64.vib

Here is a post from fellow vExpert, which shows how to complete and add the nic driver to ESXi 5.1

http://www.ivobeerens.nl/2013/09/20/enable-the-intel-i217-v-network-card-in-vmware-esxi/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39964750
You should be starting with 5.1 U2 installer because your card is newer than 5.1.0 and so it has no driver included anywhere.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CervisTECH
ID: 39965337
Thanks this solved my problem. As always, you were right on the money!
0