Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Codec advice needed - GP3

Posted on 2014-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I am using Windows 8.  I received a video with a gp3 extension. Windows media player will not play it. I assume I need a codec. What is the safest place to get a great codec package without frills or popups? If you could give me the site and the exact name of what I should download I would really appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39964508
You're sure it's not a 3gp file? That was a standard for videos recorded with a phone.

If it's 3gp, I recommend you give VLC a try. It's a player that comes with it's own codecs and does not mess with the ones you already have on the system.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964548
Since you're on Windows 8, you could also upgrade to version 12 of your Windows Media Player to get .3gp support, as shown in this list...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316992.

Download from here, where you click on "get Media Feature Pack."
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/download-windows-media-player
0