Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Access Points -- Long Range ?

Posted on 2014-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I have about 30 users in 8 buildings and currently have one 10 year old Wireless Access Point in each building that I am considering replacing.

What vendor do you recommend to save money,
but still allow both USER and GUEST access ?
 1. http://www.ruckuswireless.com/products/zoneflex-indoor/zoneflex-7982
 2. http://www.ubnt.com/unifi
 3. etc
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39964410
I strongly recommend you put quality ahead of cheap stuff. I use a Cisco RV220W as an access point. It is an N wireless router and has the ability to do guest and user access. It is a very good unit. There are others of course.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dash Amr
Dash Amr earned 668 total points
ID: 39964452
We use CISCO WAPs with a CISCO Wireless Controller very descent quality WAPS dual bands,  and I  agree with John You must put quality ahead. however herein links for more options:
Ruckus they awesome but expensive
http://www.ruckuswireless.com/products/smartcell-ap/8800 

http://www.aerohive.com/products/overview/access-points.html

http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/wireless-lan/

have a look at Hp and its the fastest if i was to choose will be the Hp
http://wireless-access-points.findthebest.com/l/118/HP-MSM460-J9590A
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 39964453
Guest mode is basically "AP Isolation" or "Guest Isolation" - that is, it is a setting on the AP which prevents the wireless clients from communicating with each other. Most APs that are slightly better than a bottom-end router from Best Buy will support this.

Personally I've been using Engenius EAP350 access points and have been pleased with them for small environments (<25 clients). They support multiple SSIDs, tagged VLANs, PoE, and AP isolation. They Also work properly when several of them are on the same network in the same general area with the same SSID, allowing you to put two or three of them in a building to get full coverage. And they're cheap.

http://www.engeniustech.com/business-networking/indoor-access-points-client-bridges/16217-eap350

Unifi, Aruba, Cisco Aironet etc are great, but enterprise-grade wifi sounds like overkill to me. You said you have 8x separate wireless networks in separate buildings (on separate networks, I'm assuming?), so it sounds like you're only going to have half a dozen or so users connected to each AP? For a network that small, any small-business consumer grade access point will handle the workload just fine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39966896
I must first disagree with the HP being the fastest comment - that is completely wrong.  I've been designing and installing wireless systems for well over 10 years and HP have never been faster than the likes of Cisco and Aruba.

Anyhow, one thing you might want to clarify is the number of users.  Do you mean you have 8 buildings with 30 users in each, or 30 users spread across 8 buildings?

One option that hasn't been mentioned here is Meraki.  Cisco now own Meraki and their cloud-based controller solution is awesome.  Even if you had 30 clients per building, a couple of these per area would be a great solution...

https://meraki.cisco.com/products/wireless/mr12

You'll see from the link that you can get a free trial too! :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39967401
Hi,

As per your requirement, I would say again Hp for the price and performance,

http://wireless-access-points.findthebest.com/compare/77-85-103-119-167/Cisco-Aironet-2600-vs-Cisco-Aironet-1600-vs-EnGenius-Tech-Inc-EAP-350-vs-HP-MSM466-J9621A-vs-Ubiquiti-UniFi-AP-LR

as you can see that the Hp beat them all including the EAP350  mentioned before and CISCO 1600, Cisco 2600, and if you check the link above Yes it is the fastest, with all my respect to genius comment :). 900 MBPS!, maybe in enterprise grade Hp WAPS cant stand against CISCO you are right, but for this purpose ( few users) its gonna be fine

as we all know we must adapt the technical solution to meet the business requirement. not the other way around.

Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39967690
The HP MSM460 shouldn't be compared to the 1600 or 2600 - its not apples for apples.  The suitable comparison would be the 3600 AP.  That beats the HP equivalent all day.

Really, I've installed both. Forget what a comparison website with no real-world experience says, trust someone who knows.

The HP MSM only does 900Mbps when both radios are providing 450Mbps simultaneously so its not fair to say its better... That's just not true.  The Cisco 3600 does the same, and more - faster.

Saying that maybe HP APs can't stand against enterprise Cisco APs is contradictory.  The MSM460 is an enterprise AP.  If it can't stand up against a similar enterprises grade product I fail to see why you insist its better?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39968490
Ok you are right :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39968631
I know ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39968649
Dont cry ;)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39968682
I won't.  I get paid to design wireless networks and install/tune/troubleshoot them.  I know what I'm talking about so I'm confident that what I say is correct.  I have well over 10 years' experience in Wireless - I've installed networks which range from 1 AP to several thousand in medical-grade networks.

Please don't bother trying to offend me.  I deal with lots of people who think they know better.  It's like water off a duck's back to me!  You just stick to your Engenius APs :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39968696
Hey didn't mean to offend you, i was sharing my opinion, and you do sound like a very knowledgeable very polite and professional person no doubt. I hope  I can benefit from your knowledge. as well as Expert exchange Users

I apologize for the misunderstanding and hope you are not upset.

Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39968721
Ok Dash, I apologize if I misinterpreted your comments.  Welcome to the forum :-)
0