Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows hanging at startup

Posted on 2014-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
My sister in law removed her battery while the laptop was shutting down. Now it hangs at startup. I have tried "Startup Repair" and "Last Known Good Configuration", but they seem to be hanging as well. Do they normally take a while? Is there a different way to repair the startup files?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964458
Try booting into safe mode and check event viewer and device manager for errors.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39964524
The operating system files were most likely damaged by forcing the laptop to shutdown immediately by removing the power source. If you can access the drive and back up the data, then you could try to do a factory restore. To back the users important data such as documents and pictures you can try booting up with a disc such as the ultimate boot disc, then once you access the drive back up data from the drive to external media such as a thumb drive.  Then if there is a recovery partition on the drive you will boot to the recovery partition then start the factory restore.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39964609
best run a startup repair :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
boot from your install DVD, and follow the screens
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39965479
When you choose repair my computer is command prompt offered to you as a choice?
If it is open it up then type in chkdsk /f

If it's not a option then follow Nobus's link select command prompt and type in above.

What type of laptop model number?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966669
nawright  - could you plse share the solution, or problems found with us?
0