[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Utility to Erase RAID 1 HDD

Posted on 2014-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi,

I have a couple of HDDs that I want to wipe.  There were part of a RAID 1 operating system drive.  I plan to attached them via a USB adapter (so they don't get recognized as RAID / Boot Drives).  

What is the best utility to erase all partitions on these drives, to effectively restore them to "as-new" state?
0
Comment
Question by:enigmasolutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39964465
Here is a couple of solutions:

http://www.partitionwizard.com/partition-manager-server.html 

http://www.killdisk.com/features.htm 

Any recommendations for these or others?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39964485
The quickest is hook them up as the primary drive on a Pc, start the install process, delete the partition, create a new one, let windows start installing into that partition and shut the system off.

That partition will be blown and all files that were on that drive will be toast.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39964491
You don't have to do anything.  Just install the new O/S.  It will write 1s and 0s where it needs to and ignore the rest.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964506
I recommend DBAN.
That's what I use for hdd's that I donate, and never had problems.

Can be a bit slow sometimes, but after a few passes you're sure that the data cannot be recovered by mere mortals...

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39964545
All good answers.  Thank you.

But, I want these drives and backup drives (not for future Win OS Install).
Just really want to wipe the partitions quickly.

DBAN looks like the closest fit to what I am after.  
Although a quicker partition delete would be handy in this respect.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bigbigpig
bigbigpig earned 500 total points
ID: 39964555
If you just delete the partitions then data can still be recovered from them.  The only way to completely erase the data so it's unrecoverable is to run a wipe program like DBAN, as has been mentioned already.  I typically run the DoD Short wipe, which is a 3 pass process.  On large drives this can take a whole day.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964565
If you just want to wipe the partitions, open Disk Management, right click on a partition and choose delete. It's that simple.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39964602
deleting the partition(s) leaves all data intact to be recovered
if you don't want that, you can use Dban, or any other utility - but it is not what you ask here "Just really want to wipe the partitions quickly" - it will take HOURS
most disk diagnostics also have a utility, like write zero to the drive, which is sufficient to render data unrecoverable  for most uses
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39964638
Just put linux on a USB stick and type in dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda count=1 and this will blow away the partition in a fraction of a second. But as I wrote, you don't have to do anything if you want to repartition it. Just  delete the partition with whatever O/S you are running.

There is no such thing as an "as new" partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39964757
I see.

I had trouble deleting the partition at one stage.  But I think because I plugged it in to the server it came from.  And I think the RAID controller saw it and the BIOS saw the boot sector and tried to boot it.  So it wouldn't let me delete the partition that way.

It all got a bit easier once I put the HDD into a USB enclosure and connected it after booting.  Yes it was easy to just delete the partition then.

But thanks for all the tips
0