Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SDRAM CARD DUPLICATION

Posted on 2014-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I have an Android HTC phone. It has a micro SD card. I want to make an EXACT duplicate of the contents to see if my new faster card will perform better. How do I go about making an exact duplicate? My first thought was to copy every folder onto a single folder on my pc then write it back to the new card. However, I am not sure if there is a particular structure or formatting needed for the HTC. Secondary question: Should I first format it with the phone or the pc? FAT or NTFS?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964468
Most likely the SD card just has a standard filesystem on it. Could be ext3, fat32, ntfs, depends on what the HTC did with the card when you first inserted it.

Any disk cloning utility can copy the card's contents, byte-for-byte, to another card. This is copying the raw data on the card, which includes the filesystem, not just duplicating the files and folders.

Personally, I've been using the free edition of minitool partition wizard, because it's free and it supports disk-to-disk copying.

http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39964474
BINGO! Sounds like exactly what I need. Thanks so much!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39964478
My sincere apologies to TG-TIS. I don't know how this happened, but I only saw ONE answer when I gave credit to that person. Maybe you were posting when I was awarding the points. In any case I am sorry for not giving you points.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39964482
No problem. I hope it works out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39964805
Thanks for your understanding AND for your Expert advice.
0