Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Container fixed and footer fullwidth in Bootstrap 3

Posted on 2014-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,867 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hello, I'm using Bootstrap 3.1.1 and I need to make the row marked in orange fixed and fullwidth, and the rows marked in green fullwidth. How can I do this?

I would also like to use the rows in green as footer. Should I use <footer> tags?

This is the site http://blue-ware.net/ap/

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ivanblue
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39965178
to position the orange box, apply the following rules to it:

position: fixed;
right: 0;
left: 0;
z-index: 1020;
top: 70px;

Open in new window


then, adjust the padding top of the body tag:
body {
  padding-top: 270px;
  padding-bottom: 30px;
}

Open in new window


You don't have to do anything to the "footer". You can wrap it in a footer tag if you want to be "semantically correct", but it doesn't matter except for maybe certain accessibility cases, screen readers, etc...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39965324
You can just make both areas a container class but make sure they are either above or below the main content.
0