Solved

Adding in relative row

Posted on 2014-03-29
9
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hi All,

I am using the type of code:

 "= Round(constants!AO" & i & ",constants!AP" & i & ")"

where I have many rows and need to keep track of what goes on in the relative row.


First I will explain just the simple problem and then in the end I need it in for the form above.

Simple problem:   using units, or apples, or whatever. (Really the units are irreverent).
All numbers in the simple problem occur in row 10.


Suppose Column A has 24 apples.  Column B has no Apples.  Total number of Apples is 24 in Column C.   Update.

Now suppose that we have 8 new apples in Column B so the total number of Apples in column C is 32.   Update.

Now Column A has 32 apples, Column B, again has no Apples, and the Total in Column C is 32 apples.   There are now 20 more applies in Column B.   Update

Now in Column A has 52 apples, Column B has nothing and the Total in Column C is 52. Update.

i would also like to know how to "reset" this so that it would evaluate to "zero" in all columns and be ready to receive more data.

Now,  this is all happening in one row and I need some mechanism so that it is this kind of form/notation so that this will update in whatever row it is referring to;

"= (constants!AO" & i & ",constants!AP" & i & ")"
0
Comment
Question by:BostonBob
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39964567
What you're saying can be achieved by putting in C10:
=A10 + B10
or
=SUM(A10, B10)

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39964777
Dan,

Please read my question again.  It is a tad bit more involved than that.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39980609
Not sure I'm getting that right: Whenever an update of a cell in column B happens, it should be added to A and then reset to 0? And that should happen to any row, of course?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39980673
You got it.  

Let me finish your sentence just for clarity.

Whenever an update of a cell in column B happens, it should be added to A and then "B" should be reset to 0 or "" and get ready for the next iteration where something appears in B.  Repeat process.

And that should happen to any row, correct.

...and maybe let me add a bit more.  

Once column A + relative row is reset to 0 or "" then the whole thing should be reset so column A and column B + relative row is 0 or "" and ready for the next iteration.  

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 39980690
What is the work flow like?
When a value is entered in column B, you say, column A should be updated and B reset to zero. This would happen so fast that the user would feel Excel somehow failed to register his entry and repeat it. So, presumably, you wouldn't want the update to occur immediately. That raises the question of when you want it to occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39980781
It is all automated.  Mr. Computer will be fine with it.  Besides, it is not updating all that often. What  Qlemo has proposed is what I need. thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39980857
You probably need something like this

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Target.Count = 1 Then
        If Target.Column = 2 Then
            If Target <> 0 Then
                Target.Offset(, -1) = Target.Offset(, -1) + Target
            End If
        End If
    End If
End Sub


This should go in the worksheet module for that sheet
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 500 total points
ID: 39981062
need to reset the entered value as well.
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)

    If Target.Count = 1 Then
        'only one cell updated
        If Target.Column = 2 Then
            'update is column B , our monitor target
            Target.Offset(0, -1).Value = Target.Offset(0, 1).Value
            Target.Value = 0
        End If
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

the addition part of the worksheet can be omitted, then the update Target.Offset(0, -1).Value = Target.Offset(0, -1).Value   as saqib noted.

I have attached a test workbook to show you it works, but also a big caveat...
the Worksheet_Change event only triggers when a cell is manually changed.  Not if it is the result of a formula as shown in Row7.
update-1.xls
0