[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to send mails with attachments in mobile

Posted on 2014-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,


I have exchange 2010 server, 2 CAS, 2 HUB and 2 MBX servers. I have a problem sending mail through mobile. Normal text mails are going with out any issue usning any monile. But if we attach any attachments more than 50Kb, then mails won't go with msg "Failed to send" Max from all monies this is issue, expect some black berry mobiles.

What might be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39964586
IF this happened only to activesync mobile, then please look at default Exchange Activesync policy "Maximum attachement size (KB)"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamid Reza Molahadi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39964588
Hello,

Use these commands:

C:\Windows\System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe set config -section:system.webServer/serverRuntime /uploadReadAheadSize:"10485760" /commit:apphost

C:\Windows\System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe set config "Default Web Site" -section:system.webServer/serverRuntime /uploadReadAheadSize:"10485760" /commit:apphost

Restart the IISAdmin service
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39964723
Thanks for the post.
TOne question is, in another sister company we have the same exchange setup and the values are 48K, but still I am able to send big attachments. Only in our exchange the problem.

Any other settings?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 39964800
Is Service Pack installed on exchange server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39985821
resolved
0