Solved

Resize IE Windows Browser

Posted on 2014-03-29
18
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hi Experts,
I am trying to reduce the size of the browser to its minimum.  Horizontally it collapses almost completely, but not vertically.  After a certain point I am not able to drag it further.  Any idea where to change its value.  I am using IE 11 in Windows 7 environment.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39964540
I do not believe it is possible to change how far you can collapse the window.  Every window within the OS does the same thing.  What is it that you are trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39964557
Thank you Justin.  

I am trying to display the value of stock in that small window.  The minimum size offered by IE is too big to display the number.  I would rather use that extra room to watch another stock.  I have another PC, where the size is smaller.  I am wondering if I can get to the size around that.  Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39964560
Could you provide a screenshot of what you are seeing?  It will help in troubleshooting as we will be able to see what your seeing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 39964568
i would say probably the most practical way is to have a higher resolution monitor or one more screen.

anyway, better to see the screenshot too to fully understand the requirement.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39965036
RadhaKrishnaKiJaya--
Open a browser window.  Now open a second as a New Window.  (In other words do not close the first window.)  Size and position the second window as you want it by dragging the edges of the window.  Now close the first window.  Finally, close the second window.  (Some people say to hold down Shift or Control when you do, but I have never found this to make a difference.)
Now the next time you open a browser window it should open to the size and position you chose in the above.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39965446
Right click the blue bar where the x and minimize buttons are then select size. Now move your cursor to bottom right corner click to move and size.Do the same for left to right.

Once you have the size you like hold ctrl key and click x. This will save the size you like.It will open like that when you launch ie.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40024939
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40023363
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40023971
>> better to see the screenshot too to fully understand the requirement. by: bbao

> Not enough information to confirm an answer. by: LeeTutor

actually, it was due to no enough information from the author...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40024833
Yes, please delete this question.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40024940
RadhaKrishnaKiJaya--
Did any of the suggestions offered fix your problem?
Do you still have the problem?
Just deleting a thread is not a productive way to close a thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40025031
jcimarron,
Thank you for your help.  What you have said is okay for setting the default size for the window.  So that when you open the browser next time, would use the value.  But, I am trying to make the browser smaller, like the size of a stamp.  Look at the attachment.  You see the number 57.45 and some empty room on right.  I want to make the window even smaller, so that I can see only the number 57.45.  Nothing else.  If you know how to do it, please post your answer.  If you have any further questions, please let me know.  Thank you!
Smaller-Window.png
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40025039
RadhaKrishnaKiJaya--
Using my suggestion you can make the size of the window any size you want and in any location you want.  This includes making the window you want smaller.
You just grab the sides and/or the top/bottom of the original window with a left click and drag.
Note that the top/bottom can also be dragged.  This should solve the issue of vertical size.
Have you tried?
This assumes the original window contains the content you want in the location you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 40025053
@jcimarron - You can't drag the window any further.  Have you tried making your browser smaller than what the OP has posted?

@RadhaKrishnaKiJaya - You may be better off using a Stock ticker Gadget rather than opening the ticker in a browser Window.

To setup a Gadget see this link, and I am sure there are tons of stock ticker gadgets available.  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/windows-sidebar-and-gadgets-overview
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40025122
Thank you Justin for your help.  I will look and update here.  Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40025125
Justin F--
"Have you tried making your browser smaller than what the OP has posted?"
Yes, I can get about half the size vertically using IE 11, but I agree there is a limit.  

RadhaKrishnaKiJaya has really not told us the purpose of his question.  Only size--especially vertical-- was mentioned.  If it is to show stock quotes in the corner of a browser I agree that a stock ticker gadget may be the best.   However the Windows Gadgets were abandoned by MS when it turned out they were a security problem.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/gadgets
And in any event they were for the Desktop, not a browser window.
Google offers these
http://www.google.com/ig/directory?synd=open&q=stock+ticker  
but they seem to be mainly to add to your own website.
Another offering
http://windows7themes.net/en-us/stock-gadget-for-windows-7/

RadhaKrishnaKiJaya can always not close the New window in my suggestion and use the small size for whatever purpose and use the first window for regular surfing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40038008
Thank you Justin for your time and help.
0