Solved

Android phone proxy

Posted on 2014-03-29
2
955 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hello there,

When I go to the google play and try to download any app i get this 403 error. after some research I came to know my country has blocked it. Then I tried to look for some proxy software and I came across psiphon but it seems it is not working. It is also blocked. Then I went for the Tor app for android and that seems to work. In the sense I can access other sites which are blocked but when I try to dowmload the android app I again get hat 403 error. It seems tor is not applying proxy to my full phone.Please help as it makes my phone useless without the android apps.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
ID: 39964561
i speculate there are two types of "blocking" here. one is network blocking which is what you are troubleshooting on, another is application blocking which is related to your phone's target market.

for application blocking, i think you need to make sure you phone got correct country setting that is compatible with the USA market where Google Play is based.

for network blocking, you may also try some free VPN providers in order to have a USA based IP  address when accessing the Google Play app store.

again, first make sure your country setting is correct.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 250 total points
ID: 39965692
Hello zolf,

You are not alone facing such problem, Some users have reported that they are receiving an error 403 whenever they try to download an app from the Play Store. And they have full internet excess and able to browse another site without problem.


What does Error 403 exactly mean?
Ans: A 403 error means that your request was “Forbidden”. This means that your request was sent but the server chose to deny it.

That's likely happening with Google Play is because of traffic shaping, where the normal request was altered and the server gets a request that it cannot allow. There's nothing you can do to fix them, though some people have had luck deleting their Google account and adding it again. The best thing you can do is wait it out until google fix this.

Best Solution:
Have patience, and wait for google to fix this.

Possible solution 1:
Try to reboot(restart) your android phone.

Possible solution 2:
Enter another gmail account for google play, and sign out  your old gmail account from play store.

Hope this will help you.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor.
0