Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in vb6 application exe in windows 7 environment

Posted on 2014-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
My application working in windows xp fine. After we changed the exe in windows 7 almost 95% working fine. Some place we are getting the error like . How to resolve it

run time error 20534 error detected by database dll
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964573
Run the vb6 code in debug mode and post the line it is failing on here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 39964591
No. We can't  run with dedug mode in vb6 application in windows7 .
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39964595
Why?  Have you not resolved the IUSR or IWAM_machine issues to allow debug to run?  If not, the resolution to the debug issues is here.  I implemented the debug fix about a year and a half ago and it works.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8728958/how-can-i-debug-a-vb6-iis-application-on-windows-7-64-bit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 39964615
visual basic we can not install in window7 environment. Now my exe application I kept in windows 2003 server and all other clinet PC (windows xp) accessing the short cut from windows 2003 server. It is working fine. Now we changed client pc as windows 7. after tht most of the things are working . Some place I am getting error as Microsoft ODBC driver Manager .Data source  name not found and no default  driver specified.  when I am clcik on simple find form I am getting this error msg. All other screen are working with data populated. Plz let me know how to resolve it. My dsn connection is correct
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39964761
Where DLL references do you have in your VB6 app.?

When I upgraded clients, I had to update my app with references to latest DLLs. For example, ADODB references had to be updated form the v2.8 to v7 to work on newer clients.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39965174
Make sure the following dlls are referenced in your app:

If you installed ur package some where and getting this error then just make a check for the list of DLLs mentioned below, if any of them is not present in ur package then manually add it.

' FOR VB 6.0
MSVBVM50.DLL
MSVBVM60.DLL
msvcp50.dll
msvcp60.dll

'For SQL connection
P2ssql.dll
P2lsql.dll

'For Crystal reports
craxddt.dll
craxdrt.dll
Crpaig80.dll
crviewer.dll
Crxlat32.dll
Implode.dll
itircl.dll
itss.dll
MSADODC.OCX
MSBIND.DLL
MSSTDFMT.DLL
MSVCRT.DLL
MSVCRT40.DLL
msvfw32.dll
OLEAUT32.DLL
OLEPRO32.DLL
P2smon.dll
p2sodbc.dll
p2soledb.dll
SHLWAPI.DLL
sscdlg.dll
sscrc.dll
sscsdk80.dll
STDOLE2.TLB
u252000.dll
u25dts.dll
u2dapp.dll
u2ddisk.dll
u2dmapi.dll
u2dnotes.dll
u2fhtml.dll
u2frtf.dll
u2ftext.dll
u2fwks.dll
u2fwordw.dll
u2fxls.dll
u2l2000.dll
URLMON.DLL

per  
http://forums.codeguru.com/showthread.php?373772-Error-20534-quot-Error-detected-by-database-DLL-quot
0