Solved

The system was shut down due to a critical thermal event.

Posted on 2014-03-30
20
4,702 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I have been getting the following errors and having a tower shut down.  This is normally when it is under heavy load, such as playing games.

I believe this is the CPU overheating.  Can someone confirm?   No overclocking being done.

Is there a tool to monitor the CPU and adjust the fan?  For my graphics card I am using MSI Afterburner to control things.

AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Processor 3.3GHz

Error:
The system was shut down due to a critical thermal event.            
Shutdown Time = ¿2014¿-¿03¿-¿30T11:23:31.378407300Z            
ACPI Thermal Zone = ACPI\ThermalZone\THRM            
_CRT = 348K
0
Comment
Question by:ServerNotFound
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39964799
Download and install Real Temp.

http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/

Run it and you will see it installs in the system tray. Set it so you can see the CPU temperature and watch it. If the CPU is overheating, it will show up.

Have you removed the CPU?  And then if so, did you apply thermal compound properly?  The compound may have dried up as well.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39964801
Hmmm, forgot the obvious. Vacuum out the dust with soft brush and a vacuum to take away the dust.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39964884
Besides the CPU, it can also be the RAM and the video card overheating, and as thinkpad's has already mentioned, cleaning out all the dust is always a good idea. Additionally make sure the fans run freely, if the don't, replace them (sometimes a drop of oil to their bearings can also help). Remove the heatsink from the CPU, and clean of all the old thermal paste or pads very thoroughly from both the CPU's and the heatsink's surface. then apply a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the top of the CPU and firmly and properly reattach the heatsink.

Make sure you have installed all the current drivers of your motherboard, as they can help throttling the speed if things get too hot.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39964975
Have you over clocked your CPU?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39965032
It's probably the CPU but the BIOS value "ThermalZone" is determined by the OEM and could refer to anything from the CPU core temperature only to the temperature of the entire case.  The _CRT value of 348K is the BIOS set critical threshold which will push the system into standby - in this case it's 348 Kelvin which is  167ºF - 75ºC which given the recommended maximum operating temperature for your Phenom II is around 62ºC is probably set with overclocking in mind.

If this is a new issue and your case is free from dust I'd guess that somewhere active cooling has broken down and your case fans which should be being triggered at a lower temperature threshold are not responding - otherwise at the point the machine shuts down they should be sounding like jet engines trying to take off!!

You've already got good advice on monitoring tools.

Two others worth considering would be Hardware Monitor (http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html) which has the advantage that it can run in a separate window if you are gaming or can be monitored remotely from a networked machine and SpeedFan (http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php) which allows you to see how your system temperatures are behaving and how your system is responding to them.  It also allows you to "tweak" your fan speeds which is a useful way to see if the BIOS is talking to the fan speed controllers properly.

Most likely though as already described it's either dust build up or a failure of the thermal paste layer between the CPU and heatsink (unless you really are pushing your system beyond what it is capable of with your gaming).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39965443
Using RealTemp


---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
The processor detected is not supported.


AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1100T Processor
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39965445
The cooling isn't the best in this case.  I have thought about replacing it.

I try to clean the dust out every few months.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39965455
Real temp has always worked for me, but if it will not work for you, try Speed Fan.

http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

Speed Fan can measure temperature.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blaziel
ID: 39965841
In my experience, CPU and GPU overheating is pretty easy and obvious to identify before any error messages show up.
In regards to the GPU, usually the screen will appear whiter than normal, like someones increased the gamma too much, then graphical corruption will appear, pixel by pixel, sometimes scattered, sometimes in lines.
To be completely honest, I've never seen an overheating CPU make it past the boot up screen, yes it can overheat that quickly.
That being said, it could be possible that the fan on the CPU is working fine initially and failing after a short period of time. Is there any odd noises or sudden quieting down that could hint to this? Same could be happening to any case fans, your system could be freaking out at the case temperature as a whole.
That being said, there are more components than just the CPU and the GPU that overheat. Could be the RAM, could possibly even be the hard drive(s). The only way to really resolve the latter is to ensure there's adequate space between it and other components for it to remain cool.
The way I would approach this problem would be to take a side panel off and boot the system up, watch for fan failures etc. If it's fine after taking a panel off, then it would have to be case temp it doesn't like at which point I would be looking at installing more, or more powerful, case fans, ensuring the front ones pull in air, the back ones eject. If you have a case like mine, with top fans, make them intakes as well.
Temperature monitoring programs will help you isolate the problem within the windows environment, but without specific probes to the components, there's not much more they can tell you over what the BIOS can
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39965939
i also use speedfan.
you can remove the heatsink, and renew the heat paste on the cpu (1 drop)
at the mean time, check that the heatsink sits flat on the cpu, assuring complete contact
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39967871
The gCPU is getting up to 85-90C.  I assume that is what is causing the shutdown.  

I removed the side of the case and took it from under the desk and things seem to be working better.

It seems that the new case will be the best bet.


Any awesome cooling cases you would recommend?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39967903
There are probably lots. I suggest starting here.

http://www.coolermaster.com/

Also we have confirmed it to be CPU overheating so eventually when you find a case, just a case recommendation would not be the only answer here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39967932
I need to try speedfan.  So far I haven't seem the CPU temp.  gCPU is getting hot enough to shut things down.  

The case appears to be the only real issue because opening it up and taking it from under the desk has made the issue stop,  

The CPU fan on this AMD is also about the loudest fan ever.  

I would be interested to see if other cooling units for the CPU work better or are not as loud as the factory one.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39968533
speedfan will show cpu and GPU temps, so that is certainly worrth installing
your problem can also come from bad capacitors on mobo, video card, or PS
what sytem is this? PC model or mobo model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39970217
I don't follow...PC or motherboard model?  I built this from parts I ordered if that's what you mean.


Hopefully not bad capacitors.  Another day with no crashes (knock on wood) having it pulled out.  

I think it is getting safe to say the case's crappy cooling is the culprit here.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39971473
>>  PC or motherboard model?   <<  i'm sure you know what that is?
if you post it i can look it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39973061
Ha.  I read it as a choice between a PC model or a Motherboard model.  

I forget off the top of my head now but can check it out later and post.

Gaming yesterday produced almost immediate shutdowns, while leaving it running other apps was not issue.

The MSI card in there may be the issue, but I don't have a spare to test with.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974209
inspect the card for bulging or leaking capacitors; what card model is it?
here an example:  c
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 40002790
Sorry for the delay.  I have been swamped and haven't been able to get this info.  

Soon...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40038916
why the C grade ??
0