Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email programe - auto save attachments

Posted on 2014-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Say, I wish to automatically save the attachments based on the sender to a specific folder.
What can you recommend. Platform windows 7? Would prefer to NOT use Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964809
Hi

Maybe Mail Attachment Downloader? check it out here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39965088
Generally not a good idea.  Attachments can be dangerous autosaving puts the user out of the equation,  when it is sometimes only the user that can prevent the infection.
0