Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet -- broadcast 10 miles

Posted on 2014-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have two business locations, one is inside the city and has good 50mb connections, the other is 10 miles away from any service, except for AT&T expensive bonded T1s, AT&T said their nearest fiber is 8+ miles away and that they WILL NOT build it out, even AT&T resellers say the same.

What http://www.ubnt.com/airfiber, etc device and 20' antenna/etc can I get to broadcast a connection 8+ miles away to my VERY remote location ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 39964873
I have only seen that done with line of sight dish antenna systems. I once helped hook up a Motorola Canopy system for about a 7 mile line of sight wireless extension. It is not cheap to do this.

Canopy appears to have been taken over by Cambium Networks.

http://www.moonblinkwifi.com/cat-cambium-networks-distributor.cfm?gclid=CP_KrNSxur0CFcdaMgodzEcAyg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nick2253
nick2253 earned 668 total points
ID: 39979292
I can't imagine that point-to-point wireless system over 8 miles would be cheaper than a T1.

I'm not a long-distance wifi expert, but this site should be able to help you in your calculations:
http://www.ligowave.com/linkcalc/main.html
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 39979296
WiFi won't go 10 miles. That is why I suggested Canopy. I have seen that work.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39998639
@finance_teacher - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0