Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Traffic Generator

Posted on 2014-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
Hello Experts,

Can some recommend a few ip network traffic generators please.

So far, the best I seen is LanTraffic v2

http://www.zti-telecom.com/EN/LanTrafficV2_Price.html

However, its too expensive.


Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39964885
Hi

You could give a look at traffic which is licenced under the GPL licence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39965039
Patrick,

Your suggestion is ok, however it won't test throughput...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gcl_hk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965707
Depends what is your purpose and how large of the throughput you want test.

For link monitoring, you may consider to deploy some script with iperf, ttcp, etc. tools.

For troubleshooting, NC.exe (Netcat), TcpTestTool & UdppTestTool I have tried before.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39993956
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ExpBartEx
ID: 40093774
You might want to take a look at Ostinato . It's OpenSource and is both a packet- as a traffic generator (up to 10Gb ).
0