Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

hyper v VM will not boot

Posted on 2014-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I moved the storage for a VM to a new location by powering off the VM and copying the vhd files in the command line, as documented here,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Microsoft_Applications/Virtual_Server/Q_28400473.html

I then created a new VM and attached the storage.  It booted fine and I verified that everything was functioning.  I then enabled the virtual adapter to put the machine on the network.  It now boots to windows and hangs at 'Applying settings'.

The other issue I have with this migration is that hyper v manager authenticates to the host computer with AD credentials,.  The DC is the vm that I am moving, and when it is offline, hyper v manager cannot connect to the host computer, saying 'RDP service unavailable'.  I do not see the option to authenticate with local credentials, except for one time when the credentials window popped up and I was able to connect.
So I shut down services, and reconnected the physical sbs2003 machine to the LAN to be able to work on the VM's

The main issue is that the SBS2003 vm is hanging when it is applying its settings, is there any way to salvage the VM or get the associated vhd's to work, so the migration can be completed?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39964968
Solution would be to build a second DC first.  Once the second DC is up then use export feature to move your DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39965201
I am now able to connect by opening and authenticating to hv manager in server with local credentials.

I have tried changing, disabling, and removing the virtual adapter and it now hangs at preparing network connections.

Am unable to boot to safe mode as the RDP connection is only active once windows starts..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967556
If you still have the configuration settings of the original VM, take a note of the MAC address of the NIC and change it on the new VM (you have to set the MAC as Static). This could help to trick your Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39969284
Turns out it was an exchange issue.  I started by removing as many variables as possible through HV including deleting other VMs using the same image, deleting and re creating the virtual switch.  Then was finally able to boot the vm into safe mode, shut down all services and isolated exchange as being the cause.
0