Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Full Server From Command Prompt

Posted on 2014-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I have gone round and round, and no love is being given.  Here's my command:

wbadmin START BACKUP -include:C:,D: -vssfull -backupTarget:X: -allCritical -quiet  >> C:\backupLogs.txt

I get an error that my syntax is incorrect...

I want to do a full system backup of the C and D drives...to the X drive.  X is there, I can browse it and all that.  Running as Admin, Server 2008 R2.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964903
Hi

Syntax looks correct but i have this feeling >> C:\backupLogs.txt
is not supported by Windows, it looks like a Linux redirect.

You could try replacing this piece of command by:          -output:C:\backupLogs.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 39965133
Patrick, you are correct, if I remove that line it runs.  It claims to complete successfully, yet the X drive remains empty.  I'll give you the points, but do you have any ideas why the backup says it finished, yet the destination drive shows no sign of any backup??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965144
Try windows server backup, also I'd try creating a folder and aim the log there. Try a local drive like c:\backuplogs\log.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39965200
Try running without the quiet option and it should show you why.
0