Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

safely migrating SharePoint database from SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2014-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi People,

How can I safely migrate the database of my Sharepoint 2007 (WSS 3.0) from the SQL Server 2005 Standard SP4 32 bit into SQL Server 2008 Enterprise x64 SP1 ?

because previously when I try to migrate into SQL Server 2012 Standard SP1 box, It failed with the error message as follows:

The specified SPContentDatabase Name=WSS_Content Parent=SPDatabaseServiceInstance has been upgraded to a newer version of SharePoint. Please upgrade this SharePoint application server before attempting to access this object.

Any help and suggestion please ?
1
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964964
Ensure to take backups of the databases, system state backup and then try the solution listed below:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sushrao/archive/2012/10/11/sharepoint-2007-upgrade-object-too-new.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39965624
ok, assuming that the server DB name is the same can I detach and attach the DB into new server with SQL Server 2008 R2 SP1 ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966596
If the db server name is the same you won't have to do anything on the SharePoint side.  Just backup the db and restore to the new.  Make sure all SQL Logins are created on the new machine to match the old.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39967759
Thanks for the clarification man,

So if the server name is the same, can I just shutdown the SharePoint servers and then do the changes on SQL server, after that turn the SharePoint server back on ?
0