[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File access audit log question from server 2008

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi all

  Is there any software can meet below

If I have a folder call accounting in F drive from file server and shared it out, I want to know which user has been access to this accounting folder, any software can achieve that ?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964951
Hi

You can do this is server 2008 with file and folder auditing.
A simple step by stel is written here.

Once in place the security logs will tell you who has accessed the share and/or files.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964966
I agree with Patricksr1972, setup auditing and you will find it in the security log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39964990
If I don't add user in Auditing, it will not show anything in security log?
0