Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to Network Share through VPN

Posted on 2014-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hello Experts

Some VPN laptop clients cannot connect to a server share unless I turn off their windows (home/work) private firewall.  We use a draytek router with the smartVPN client.

 I really don't like the idea of turning off Windows Firewall.  If the firewall is off, is it possible for those on the same Wi-Fi network to access files on the client's laptop?  If so, how do I prevent this?  Is there a rule I can create that will prevent this (e.g., only permit incoming traffic from our VPN?).

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:jumptohigh
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964945
Hi Mike,

Killing the firewall does not grant sudden access rights to fellow wifi users.

What i recommend in enable the firewall and enable firewall logging to see what ports are being blocked. Once you have this mapped tell the firewall to grant these ports.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39964965
I've seen this situation before. What I've done to resolve it is to create a batch file on the user's home Pc that maps the drives for them.

The batch file commands would look like this:

net use \\servername\sharename1
net use \\servername\sharename2
net use \\servername\sharename3

They would run the batch file after connecting to the VPN. It worked well for me.
0