Solved

Scareware removal, Windows Antibreach Patrol

Posted on 2014-03-30
8
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
--ndows-Antibreach-Patrol.docx
Need help in removing Windows Antibreach Patrol from a Windows7 laptop. Tried Malwarebytes, Bleepingcomputer's http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-windows-antibreach-patrol
0
Comment
Question by:TTTTia
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965002
Try logging into safemode first. That stops most spyware from being able to run. I've run anti spyware in safemode and it worked well for me.

You can also try Microsoft Essentials. Their av app is free and does a good job.

There are many apps that have an online scan. they take longer but can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TTTTia
ID: 39965021
I did go into safemode, it said to do on a clean computer, start a web browser and download and save the following Windows Registry file to your desktop from the link below:

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/reg/RemVimes.reg

then try emsisoft and it popped right up again. Maybe I should try again!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965023
No, I wouldn't run that. It sounds like spyware.

Try downloading Superantispyware.com and running it in safemode and then in regular mode. I've used it and it works very well and is free.  They also have a free trial of the pro version. I suggest taking the 30 day free trial.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39965043
Please follow the instructions at the page below to remove this nasty rogue ware:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-windows-antibreach-patrol >
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965055
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39969296
Here is a comprehensive list of items to check:

1. Go to All programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Check the System and Application sections for errors that may be causing your problems.

2. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

3. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

4. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

5. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

6. Run a Disk Cleanup: Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup.
Include Temporary Internet Files and Temp files

7. Run Error Checking: Start, Computer, right click  on C:\, Tools, Error Checking.
Select "Automatically fix file system errors" and click start

8. Check for all programs that start at Boot: Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, on the startup tab, review the programs listed. Uncheck anything that should not run on startup

9. Defrag all hard drives: Click My Computer, right click the C drive, click Tools, Disk Defragmenter, Click Analyze to check the amount of fragmentation or Defrag to run the process. You repeat this per drive.

General Maintenance to keep your pc up to date
1. Run Windows Update and select all Microsoft updates and security patches

2. Update your Pc's System Bios

3. Update your drivers: Motherboard Chipset, Network Adaptor, Video, Audio & Printers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TTTTia
ID: 39969786
TG-TIS I finally got it off by running MalwareBytes in safemode, removing 16 objects, rebooting in normal mode and scanning with MBAM again to find 0 objects. Then I ran Microsoft Security Essentials and 0 items found. Thanks for the last update on optimizing your PC! I think that is helpful to all!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39969811
Glad I could help
0