Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Beagle Board or Arduino Camera

Posted on 2014-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-03
Hello Experts,

Has anyone integrated a CMOS camera with a beagle board or arduino board before?  If so, can you provide the model or brand, of the camera and the steps to integrate to module?

Regards,
aj85
0
Comment
Question by:aj85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965849
Arducam may be one candidate. It is an open source project for CMOS camera modules, which hide the complexity of capturing high speed high resolution image data stream and provide the source code configuration for camera modules.

http://www.arducam.com/category/introduction/

Camera Module

We will add support (already supported sensors are marked in red) to various of  camera module which use Omnivision and Aptina CMOS image sensor, something like

0.3 Mega Pixel : OV7670, OV7675, OV7725
1.3 Mega Pixel : OV9650, OV9655, MT9M111
 2   Mega Pixel : OV2640, MT9D111, MT9D112
 3   Mega Pixel : OV3640
 5   Mega Pixel : OV5642, MT9P111

More details - http://www.arducam.com/category/camera-module-demonstration/

Other suggested camera for beagleboard is Leopard camera. Please check the below links for more information - https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/beagleboard/cH5mJVc2sBY 

Some nice example of project below
BeagleBoard as a Wireless IP Camera for Home surveillance
Arduino-Beagle Robot
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39966497
Hello Breadtan,

Thanks for the examples and information, I will review them and get back to you shortly.

Regards,
aj85
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39970392
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Jones
ID: 40174528
thanks these worked for me as well.
0