Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Indirect in Sumif

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I am trying to modify a SumIf using "Indirect" to return the the sum of data  that is two rows above the criteria for the sum.   I just can't seem to get it to work.

Sample data attached
EE-Book2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:uad
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39965079
I'm not sure you want INDIRECT here which returns the values in a range when an address (i.e. "A1:A2") is specified.

Why don't you offset the second reference by two rows, like this

=SUMIF($F$3:$F$22,"t",$D$1:$D$20)

Note that the F column starts at F3, while the D column starts at D1
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39965086
Enclose the range in double quotes, i.e.
=SUMIF($F$3:$F$22,"t",INDIRECT("$E$1:$E$20"))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uad
ID: 39965128
Had to split the points, because both solutions worked.
0