Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

converted windows xp physical machine to virtual machine now xp asks for re-activation

Posted on 2014-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
hi...

ive created a virtual machine out of my windows xp computer and XP noticed that i'm using a different processor / systemboard  ....   so it's giving me the error message:

Since windows was first activated on this computer, the hardware on the computer has changed significantly.  Due to these changes, Windows must be reactivated within 3 days.  Do you want to reactivate windows now?

i neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed    a way to either bypass, activate legitimately (per microsoft), or crack the activation so it doesn't show up or deactivate my windows

the computer i converted to a physical machine was real slow but has all my important programs and files so i really need this to work

thanks in advance

dave.j
0
Comment
Question by:David
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39965019
the base system in running windows 8.1 professional, and vmware 10 is the hypervisor
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965035
If you have a valid key for XP, call Microsoft and get it resolved. if not, purchase a legitimate copy.

If it was an OEM copy, I don't believe it's legitimate in that setting unless the VM is running on that same box.

EE does not support illegitimate ways of registering an O/S.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39965061
Select "Activate by phone" and you'll get a phone number from Microsoft.

Over the weekend a robot will answer, you type in the code you see on the screen and it will give you another code that you will input to re-activate your machine.

HTH,
Dan
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 39965109
Do you still have access to the Physical Hardware?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David
ID: 39965526
mocrosoft registered it for me for free  .. thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965593
Glad I could help
0