Solved

Need recommendation for .iso mounting software

Posted on 2014-03-30
6
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I need a recommendation for a software app (preferably free) that I can use when I need to mount a .iso file on a virtual drive. OS: Win 7 Pro 64.
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 167 total points
ID: 39965044
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 166 total points
ID: 39965045
Daemon tools lite. Still the best, IMO.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 167 total points
ID: 39965051
Use "Virtual Clone Drive". Refer to instructions on:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/mount-an-iso-image-in-windows-vista/ >
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39965060
+1 to Daemon tools lite.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 39965085
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965095
Glad I could help
0