Solved

Exchange 2013 CU3 update

Posted on 2014-03-30
6
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I have a 2 node DAG in an Exchange 2013 environment.  I am running Windows 2012.  I have just updated to CU3 on both Exchange Servers and while I can send mail I cannot receive mail.  Servers trying to send mail to this environment receive Service is not available.  All services are running.
0
Comment
Question by:cdeblois
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 39965122
What Ports do you have open?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 39965131
Not sure on the exact cause but in your place I would check the following:

1. Try a telnet from one of the exchange servers to the other.
2. Try a telnet from another local server to the exchange server.
3. Check the receive connectors - ensure they are setup correctly
4. Check event logs for errors.

I know it's a cliché but have you tried rebooting both exchange servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdeblois
ID: 39965143
I am currently re-seeding one of the DB's so I have to wait on the reboot.  I will be doing that first chance I get.  I have double checked the receive connector and all looks right.  I haven't made any changes to the firewall so the ports haven't changed.  This environment has been up and running with no issues until the update was installed.  When I attempt to telnet it looks like it will open but then I get connection lost.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39965163
Hmmm, I assume the general network connection between the servers is fine (ping test). I think first port of call is certainly a reboot of the servers at the earliest opportunity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdeblois
ID: 39965165
Yes network connection is fine.  As soon as I can reboot both I will post an update.  Thank you :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdeblois
ID: 39965232
Thanks so much for the reply.  The reboot seems to have fixed it :)
0