Solved

Microsoft iSCSI Software Initiator

Posted on 2014-03-30
6
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I am new to iSCSI and I want to connect a Synology DS1513+ storage device to a Windows server.  I would like to get the best performance possible between the Windows server and the Synology DS1513+ using iSCSI.  The Windows server has a Intel PRO/1000 MT Dual Port network card that will be used to connect to the Synology DS1513+.  Both the network card and Synology DS1513+ will be plugged into one network switch. In order to get the best performance between the server and the storage device, is it better to set up link aggregation or is it better to set up multipathing (MPIO) on the Microsoft iSCSI Software Initiator?
0
Comment
Question by:smaragh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39965140
For iSCSI MPIO (multipathing) trumps LACP on performance, so if it's all about performance definitely choose MPIO.

Then for further performance improvements you could maybe think about using a VLAN for the iSCSI traffic, and if your switch and all other devices involved can support jumbo frames, consider to enable that as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39965135
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39965147
Synology seems to offer MPIO, referenced here
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:smaragh
ID: 39965151
Are you sure that MPIO doesn't work?  They also have instructions on how to set it up:
http://www.synology.com/en-global/support/tutorials/552
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaragh
ID: 39965152
The Synology storage device does support both MPIO and link aggregation.  What I really want to know is which one will give me the best performance between the server and storage device and why?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smaragh
ID: 39965160
Thank you.  I don't think I will need to set up a VLAN because the iSCSI traffic will be on it's own dedicated network switch that supports jumbo frames.  I'm pretty sure the Intel NIC and the storage device also support jumbo frames.
0