Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how easy would be change an application developed in a framework to another?

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
HI

We pretend to start developing some applications in codeigniter but reading a little bit more about symfony or zend frameworks, we've noticed that those are better for robust applications, so I wonder how easy would be to migrate our application from one framework to another? (perhaps from codeigniter to symfony)

We don't have too much experience with frameworks so excuse me if I am asking about something absurd.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965212
The bottom line with frameworks is that they are all really good. Some have aspects that are better than others, but among the mature frameworks, all are solid. CodeIgniter, Symfony, yii and the countless others.

The most important thing is that each of them have a significant learning curve. You have to get familiar with their version of the MVC.

It is much more important to learn one really well than to try to figure out which one is better for a particular application.

My advice: since it is really early in your development cycle, pick the one that you understand the best and stick with it. There is rarely a significant benefit to jumping from one framework to another.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39965224
No points for this, please, but I completely agree with mankowitz.  Not only is the learning curve fairly steep for each framework, but the costs of modifying a deployed application are huge compared to the costs of changes at the early stage of development.  In other words, changing frameworks is worse than starting over.

Make a brief "survey site" from each of a few frameworks - perhaps a couple of forms and a couple of views, with a simple data base.  Pick the one you like, and never look back.  Among my smartest and most professional colleagues Laravel is getting a lot of love these days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39965437
Thank you very much both of you guys
0