Solved

SBS Server with failed raid 1 drive.

Posted on 2014-03-30
6
592 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
We have a SBS2003 server at a remote office which is going to be closed in July. But for now the drive 0 in the raid 1 array has failed. Dell has said that the raid has a "puncture" in it so the drive cannon be simply replaced and the mirror rebuilt. They say it must be backed up, replace the drive and rebuild the mirror then restore. I have purchased and installed Paragon Hard Disk Manager and have done a drive image since 2003 has a horrible bare metal restore. My question is .. is that my only real option to image the drive, going to replace both drives, rebuild mirror and restore image. I am not exactly sure what a puncture in the raid is. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raysteinhauser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 39965203
From past experience it happen to US on Raid 5 a failure to rebuild is the simplest answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39965233
My question is .. is that my only real option to image the drive, going to replace both drives, rebuild mirror and restore image.

yeah it's best to rebuild when there is a puncture
usually when you talk about a puncture, it's in a stripe set such as raid 5/6/10
in this case it's a bit different since the data isn't striped but a similar issue can still occur

I am not exactly sure what a puncture in the raid is.

this should explain things more

http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/kcsarticles/articleview?docid=584903

Figure 3 is an example of a situation where data gets written incorrectly to a physical drive.  These two drives are configured in a RAID 1 array and the controller attempts to read the data on Disk 1.  It see that the data and the checksum do not match and does not know which is correct.  In this case it will look at the mirror arm on Disk 0 and get that data from there.  No change to the data is made.   A "Check Consistency" can fix these issues in most cases.

If this condition is left uncorrected and Disk 0 fails and is replaced, the data in this stripe would become lost.  There would be insufficient data redundancy to rebuild the data to the replacement Disk 0.  A common result is that this “stripe” will become punctured.  During the rebuild, when this Logical Block Address (LBA) is encountered, there is no good data to restore to Disk 0.  Instead, the error on Disk 1 will be copied to Disk 0, and the stripe will be marked as punctured and the rebuild will continue.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 39965250
First let me say Seth that was a great explanation of my issue, better than Dell was able to provide me. So then I am ok to do an image of the drive (sector by sector copy), replace both drives, rebuild the mirror and then restore the image. That way both drives would be exact ? Thanks you
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 39981850
Seth .. I want to close this and award you the points but could you clarify my question above. Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39981946
yes that should be fine to make a full volume backup
i would hold on to the original drive just in case you need to revert back in the event this process fails.  hopefully it will be good enough to last the next 3 months
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 39981974
Perfect answer and explanation. Thank you
0