Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

catalog

Posted on 2014-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I have a question about cataloge database.

In an ideal environment we create a seperate database for catalog.
Database that need to registered we register in the catalog.

from the external database how we know that what is out cataloge database.
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39965924
I only know of having 1 single (production) recovery catalog database server, even in a multi-database and multi-host oracle db environment. you register all your (production) databases into that single recovery catalog, which shall have the highest version of any of the production databases.

technically, you could register your database in several catalogs, but I don't see directly in how far that could bring any added-value,if any.

in short: you only have 1 recovery catalog, and the backup scripts refer to the rman instance, which is the recovery catalog db.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39966567
I assume that you asking about a catalog database for RMAN.  Yes, it is usually best to create just one RMAN catalog database to manage the backups (and recovery if needed) for your other databases.  And yes, you then need to register each of your other databases in this RAMN database.

I do not understand what your last sentence means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39967235
I mean..
I have a database B,
I want to know from there I want to know this particular database is registeres with another catalog database ----any command
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39967266
From the recovery catalog you can see which databases are registered with it.  But, I don't know of a way to do the reverse: that is query to see if the database you are conencted to is registered with an RMAN catalog database, or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39967893
which query is related with catalog
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39968568
please refer to the official documenation in that regards:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96566/rcmquery.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39969117
If you have RMAN open (on the catalog server), the "list" command there will show you the databases that you have registered.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972426
Hi,
You can check from rman output if a recovery catalog was used:
select * from v$rman_output where lower(output) like '%catalog%';
But no way to know which catalog...
Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981676
fine..
0