?
Solved

loading

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
In a 2 node rac,
we want to shutdown one instance,

in order to bring the database in restrict mode.

so if it is a production db.. the load will go to the second node.

and again we restart the instance in normal,
the load will automatically come back..or I mean normal.?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39965314
Yes .. It will come back if you start up in the same way it was earlier. I think you are both nodes as masters(as you said load distribution and sharing) in your RAC configuration.

refer some of common RAC FAQ's here

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/RAC_FAQ
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965522
How are you planning on starting it in restricted mode?

Hopefully with srvctl.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18283_01/server.112/e17120/start001.htm

What are you planning on doing to the one instance once it is started in restricted mode?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981674
I received the answer correct..
0