Solved

Sbs 2008 looping

Posted on 2014-03-30
13
247 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
Hi all

Took over a small sbs 2008 office.

Client told me backups were being carried out. I presumed it was a windows image back up. It was a mozy backup

Server reboots, looks like windows is corrupt. I can get into a command prompt and see all the files.  I can even get into directory services restore and log in there through the gui

But I am lost as to how to repair the server so it it boots normally. There is no backup image. Any help would be great
I don't want to have to wipe the server and restore every thing from scratch if possible :(
0
Comment
Question by:c45
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39965319
What is the error message? Did you try to get into safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39965332
No error message. Loops on safe mode.  Only way I can get in via a GUI is through the directory restore option   That however doesn't load any of the ad or exchange
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 39965449
You say there is no backup image, is Mozy not working? It sounds like you need to restore from backup.

Can you boot from the SBS 2008 DVD and do a repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39965469
mozy got the active directory and exchange I have access to those. and I can log into the system using the directory restore option and so i have started a manual backup of the data folders there.  

I will try a dvd repair as soon as its finished transferring that data to the external harddrive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39965478
Are you able to boot and press F8 for disable error and reboot to see the error message or get the error dump file under c:\ windows \ minidump
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39965552
the only option that the dvd gives is a fresh install.  I am frustrated because I can get into the server using the directory restore mode from f8.  I get no error messages at all, the system just reboots.

I am wondering if I can do a SFC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39965590
sfc didnt do anything etiher.. system starts to load windows and then reboots...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39965658
Do you have the dump file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39965686
see attached
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39965754
Not the sfc scan log.....

Do you see a dump file under c:\windows\minidump
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 39965756
You system is not booting sfc is not going to fix that problem in most cases.

Try to do a disk check by using the command below

Chkdsk c: /f /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39966018
sorry, it kept rebooting so a clean install was called for :(.. now if i can remount the edb files i have backed up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39966473
That sucks.... chkdsk would probably have fixed this.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
SBS 2011 Rollup 18 98
Information Store Service missing 3 53
Windows 10 VPN? 6 73
DHCP Server Service stops on SBS 2011 3 33
This guide is intended to provide step by step instructions on how to migrate from Small Business Server 2003 to Small Business Server 2011. NOTE: This guide has been written using the preview version of SBS2011 therefore some of the screens may …
I work for a company that primarily works with small businesses as their outsourced IT vendor. As such the majority of these customers utilize some version of Small Business Server. Due to the economics of running a small business, many of these cus…
This tutorial gives a high-level tour of the interface of Marketo (a marketing automation tool to help businesses track and engage prospective customers and drive them to purchase). You will see the main areas including Marketing Activities, Design …
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…

910 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now