?
Solved

Cloning Software

Posted on 2014-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I recently purchased Acronis 2014 and it was nothing but a horror. I should of read the reviews on Amazon after I saw u received on 2 stars. I had nothing but issues and freezes and finally deleted it from my Win 7 PC and Laptop. I not even going to try and get my money back. It was a bad experience. I was sold on the fact that I wad running Acronis Ture Image on my XP box and it worked great.
Now to the question: Any suggestions as to a simple, user friendly Cloning software. I only need to clone the drive on my HP Pro box and my HP Pro Book by using the 2 extra internal drives In a BlacX  Dual HDD Docking Station.  I clone the entire drive as a backup drive in case the drive goes out in my PC or laptop. I have read about the freeware of Macrium and it seems to do exactly what I need. If that is ur recommendation, then I need the link to just download it and not all the extra that goes along with some sites.  I am already down $80.00 and refuse to deal with Acronis again. They just don't care about their customers.  BTW, I talke to a tech and had to install a cleaner to totally get rid of the software and according to the Acronis tech, Win 7 wont totally uninstall the program.  It prevented me from shutting down my computers and after reading more article, seems like a lot of people had the same issue. Ill be wait for some recommendation. Simple and user friendly and free if possible : - )
bstoker1931
0
Comment
Question by:BStoker1931
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 664 total points
ID: 39965340
Macrium Reflect Free is excellent. Sadly, the download.com link loads crapware. Another good site bites the dust...

Get a clean version from here: http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Back-Up-and-Recovery/Macrium-Reflect-Free-Edition.shtml

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 672 total points
ID: 39965350
I purchased EaseUS Todo Backup for $39 and have been very happy with it.  I've cloned a number of drives with good success.  They do have a free version, but I've not looked at what is different about it.

I used Norton Ghost for many years, but the newer versions (at least the ones I've looked at) aren't really the same as the old one anymore.  The old one doesn't work well with Windows 7 or newer.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 39965371
CloneZilla is OpenSource and free, and easy to use. Besides cloning, it can also create image based backups:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=clonezilla
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39968205
Actually the built in backup creates an image (vhd) that can be used for bare metal recovery.

Only caveat is it won't work with 4k sector drives.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BStoker1931
BStoker1931 earned 0 total points
ID: 39969664
Thanks for the help gentleman. I decided on EaseUS for my PC and ProBook. I downloaded both from Amazon Digital Download. I had a bit of an issue with the second key given by amazon since it was the same as the first key for my PC. I contacted EaseUS via Chat, which btw is the only way to contact them. Waited about 45 minutes and was able to chat with a Tech Live. The Tech didn't understand totally what I was doing tho. I have a BlacX 5G Dock which has a USB 3 input, with 2 Docks for either a 2.5 or 3.5 internal SATA drive. I cloned both the extra PC and ProBook drives to extra internal drives that I inserted into the dock. This way, if either of the internal drives fails (PC or ProBook) I can just open up the computer and replace either the 2.5 or 3.5 drives, either in my PC or ProBook. It took about 45 minutes for the PC to Clone and about 3 1/2 hours for the ProBook to Clone. Just as a side note, Acronis True Image for XP never did take that long. I expected the ProBook (HP) to take about the same time as the PC. If further instructions are necessary for me, pleae let me kno. Guys, the freeware was just oo full of bloat so now I have invested 160.00 in cloning software. EaseUS was very easy to use, once I dot over the hurdle of the second key for the ProBook. Ill be waiting for anymoe comments.
BStoker
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41709329
The solution that the author used was EaseUS software.  That software was recommended in https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28400904/Cloning-Software.html#a39965350
0