Solved

asp app from vs 2012 to website...

Posted on 2014-03-30
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
There is a simple application in aps.net (in vs 2012) reading data from a 2008R2 SQL server.  To publish this test site, what steps I should take, if anything other than the following:

1. FTP asp files to the host IIS folder
2. Run SQL Script in the host SQL Server
3. Refresh the connection string
4. Upload data and test the site.

Please advise me with any particular detail I need to be extra careful with.

FYI, I don't have IIS active in my computer. Apparently I should have activated it prior to installation of SQL Server or Visual Studio (I don't remember which). The sequence was important and I wasn't able to have IIS activated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39965490
I think there is a way to add it after the fact.  Are you on windows 7 or 8 for development?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 39965532
Windows 7.

I just signed up with Godaddy and have access to IIS folder. But it will be nice if I can get IIS active in my laptop as well.

Do I need to use LINQ in my FTP'ed asp files to create the tables I want in host's SQL Server? I suppose I never will have access to their SQL Management Studio to run my SQL scripts to create tables, stored proc, etc?

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39965569
It sounds like what you really need is to get things working on your lap top properly instead of a work around.

I would close or delete this question and start a new one on how to get iis and sql server going after you have installed VS.  

I think I found an answer but I am not an expert in that and would hate to get you to do something that could go wrong.  If it were me, I would back up, uninstall VS and reinstall.  But I think there is a better way.

Just start a new question and perhaps use the topics windows7, sql server and sql server 2008.  I know you have 2012 but those same experts will subscribe to the alerts for the other sql topics.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 39965604
Thank you for the direction. I will do just that. But meanwhile, could you add a feed back to:

Do I need to use LINQ in my FTP'ed asp files to create the tables I want in host's SQL Server? I suppose I never will have access to their SQL Management Studio to run my SQL scripts to create tables, stored proc, etc?

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39965638
I don't know know LINQ.    You don't have to use sql manager studio, I like it because I like the visual.   Once you install everything correctly that should be available.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 39965641
Hi Mike,
Definitely best to get it running local before pushing.
Use the SQL2008 data migration tool to migrate the db, or alternatively your host may provide an 'Attach from backup' feature. Then ftp to your hosted ftp location all site files, may need to set up new connection based on the username and pwd allocated by your SQL host provider.

You should be able to get IIS running/installed on your Win7 machine.
Installing IIS 7.5 on Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate

To create IIS websites on your local machine using VS Express you need to run VSE as administrator, or no can do IIS site creation.

Respectfully yours,
Alan
p.s. Didn't know godaddy support asp .net and sql2008R2 platforms?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 39965655
Alan,


It is a real treat to hear from you.

Do you have still the same email from couple of years ago?

Mike

oh, I got it from your profile.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 39965703
Hi Mike,
no I dumped my yahoo address was getting tooooo many connectivity issues, so switched to gmail, same prefix though, give us a hoy when you get a chance.

Alan
0