Solved

How can I save all XP updates and install later onto another machine?

Posted on 2014-03-30
16
634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Well, MS is about to end support for XP and I would like to save all the updates to install on a future system. I already have SP2 or SP3 on CD. How can I save everything after SP2/SP3 and then use them later off my external drive if/when I reinstall Windows XP? (Even if existing updates will still be available from MS, I still want to install all of them offline.) I would think this is a simple thing to do, but I have looked for the solution in the past and just resorted to installing online.
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39965542
I have gotten rid of all client XP machines. However, my traditional approach is to install XP and install SP1, SP2 and SP3 as needed and depending on which XP version was installed. That will still work for a short while.

I found this Microsoft Forum post with links for a list of updates. It might help you.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-windows_update/windows-xp-updates-can-i-save-updates-installed/43493b35-5a20-46fd-846e-ef90c7b14050
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39965567
No need to panic. Though there will be no more new security updates for Windows XP, the downloads will continue to be available... Probably for quite some time.
So from re-installation perspective nothing will change.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39965698
Might I suggest that you install a copy of XP, then download all applicable updates.
Create an image of the OS and that way you can have a pre made ISO image to use that you can install that is already fully up to date..?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39965702
Otherwise may I suggest slipstreaming the updates into your image

http://www.tweaktown.com/tweakipedia/21/slipstreaming-windows-updates-into-a-windows-iso/index.html

This will allow you to input drivers also (ohhhh ahhhhh :P)
Which you can then put on a usb to create a bootable usb :D
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39965961
i have used this method for making an install cd :  http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39965965
Thanks nobus.. that's a great tutorial. a little long.. but once master its very good :D
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966258
i have used it to upgrade all my xp cd's to SP3
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39966302
I just slipstream so i can add drivers and apps like winrar, vlc, all the standard apps :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39977129
Starting to look a little more complicated than I originally thought... maybe it's not a good idea. A future install might be an install on a different hardware configuration, so I cannot possibly know what updates I could or could not install, right? And the only way to confirm what updates are needed is to use microsoft.com, right?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39977133
But, if I want to save all updates online for my current hardware configuration, can I find a list of every update that's been applied to my system so I can just grab all of them? Every single update isn't listed in Add/Remove Programs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39977135
Duh ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39977149
Ya, duh!

See, I have XP on my laptop, but I have an extra installation key for XP, and I was planning to find a used tower later in the year, and install XP on that as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39977186
99% of updates are universal.. Drivers are the only ones that arent and you can take the drivers from the drivers folder in windown and inject them into ur iso
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39977360
>>  Every single update isn't listed in Add/Remove Programs.   <<  no, but they ARE listed in windows updates ->history
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39978886
XP is dead and presumably you are getting rid of your XP machines. It is about 2 years past time to move on to something new.

Two things you can do (beyond the lists of updates we have provided above).

1. Get a license for Ghost and make images of important XP machines onto a USB hard drive. This works (I have done it).

2. Implement a strategy of scrapping XP machines that break and replacing them with new machines. Have a few new machines in boxes to implement this strategy as needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39983343
Downloading Windows Updates offline: http://www.wsusoffline.net/
0