Solved

cron job on windows for 7 pages

Posted on 2014-03-30
6
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
using windows7
I refresh 7 pages on
remote websites and my localhost wamp
on
different second intervals

is there another cron job alternative


another question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Google_Chrome_OS/Q_28400972.html
I use google chrome with 'reload every' extension
frequently my google chrome browser crashes

how would I save these pages
I manually open tabs from history
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 39965561
Consider doing away with Windows hosting and choosing Linux instead.  It's not a great way to go, but once you've started down the Windows hosting path you've got one foot in the grave.  Linux will at least give you a chance to get even with others who are interested in professional hosting.

Windows uses a "Scheduled Task" whereas Linux uses a "CRON job."
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39966013
Ray, I don't think hosting is his problem.

He has 7 pages open in Chrome and wants to reload each of them every x seconds, where x is different for each page.

For this, I would use AutoHotkey with an infinite loop, eventually checking if Chrome crashed and opening the pages again if it did.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39966676
I can not just switch my desktop os to linux.

I also can not learn a new language
http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/Tutorial.htm

but I think autohotkey is a better solution that I may learn sometime in the future when I finish many php tutorials.

Thanks.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39966688
Glad I could help!

PS: if you already know any scripting language (vbscript, powershell etc), you'll pick up Autohotkey immediately.

If not and you find a rainy day when you're tired to learn php, in a few hours you'll learn enough for 90% of the auto scripts you'll ever need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Annlan
ID: 40194912
WebCron
If you're looking for a simpler solution, you might consider one of the webcron services out there which will load a specific URL at a given time.
For example,  this service: https://www.easycron.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40195394
Thanks for easy cron .
0