[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

4 unordered lists for footer in Twitter Bootstrap

Posted on 2014-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,795 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
I have a proper setup for a header, a content area and now I am looking to add a footer for the front page.  I would like to have 4 unordered lists for the front page similar to the following sites:

https://kippt.com/

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966217
this link defines the html and the CSS and shows a demo:
easy to change to a 4 column footer.

http://thomaslarangeira.com/3-column-footer-with-css/


view the  demo here: http://thomaslarangeira.com/tutorials/examples/3-column-footer/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Neil_Bradley
Neil_Bradley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968285
Hi Brett,
the example you have given shows a mobile responsive layout based on Bootstrap Framework.
No problem to set up the 4 columns containing your lists if you have set your website in the same way. If not then can you provide a link to your site so we can see the CSS you have used so far.
Determining whether or not your site is responsive or not will profoundly effect the outcome of your question.
Cheers,
N
0