Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Eseutil /mh - database is locked or in use

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi,

Recovering from Exchange failure.  We have DB backup and all logs.  I want to perform soft recovery  using:

eseutil /r e00 /l "E:\Exchange Logs" /d "D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group"

But I don't know which logs are required.

So I try and run eseutil /mh but it says:

Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access fi
le, the file is locked or in use) after 20.30 seconds.

How can I 'unlock' so I can run /mh and see which log files are required??
0
Comment
Question by:dankilleen
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39965808
Are you running the /eseutil on Exchange server? Is particular mailbox database you want to verify /mh mounted?

To run eseutil, make sure the information store is stopped. If you can't stop IS then dismount the particular mailbox database and copy to another server, copy BIN folder to that server as well.

Run eseutil from the another sevrer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39974187
If you are getting jet error while running ESUTIL, then it means that your exchange file is severely corrupt or damaged and in that case ESUTIL would not work. In that case, you can try any third party tool to repair and recover your data from corrupt exchange database file. I would like to recommend one such most trusted tool when it comes to exchange database recovery - Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery tool, which can restore the inaccessible user mailboxes by repairing the corrupt or damaged edb files easily. You can find more details about this tool by clicking here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dankilleen
ID: 39976409
Kind of helped - we had to run eseutil on a different server from a backup copy
0