Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help!!! Ad Choices Malware Annoyance

Posted on 2014-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi all,

My laptop is invaded by something called "Ad Choices". It really gets on my nerves. I have McAfee and thought that it was supposed to stop intrusions like this. How do I get rid of the annoying program.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39965681
Download process explorer from Microsoft, install it and run it. Once running, do you see an alphanumeric process under "explorer"?  If so, kill that process, do not restart, and then download and run Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org). That should get rid of the problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39966066
You can also disable the add-on, here are the steps in Internet Explorer.

IE > Internet Options > Programs > Manage add-ons

Select the add-on and disable it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39966239
Run malwarebytes
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39969291
Here is a comprehensive list of items to check:

1. Go to All programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Check the System and Application sections for errors that may be causing your problems.

2. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

3. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

4. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

5. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

6. Run a Disk Cleanup: Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup.
Include Temporary Internet Files and Temp files

7. Run Error Checking: Start, Computer, right click  on C:\, Tools, Error Checking.
Select "Automatically fix file system errors" and click start

8. Check for all programs that start at Boot: Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, on the startup tab, review the programs listed. Uncheck anything that should not run on startup

9. Defrag all hard drives: Click My Computer, right click the C drive, click Tools, Disk Defragmenter, Click Analyze to check the amount of fragmentation or Defrag to run the process. You repeat this per drive.

General Maintenance to keep your pc up to date
1. Run Windows Update and select all Microsoft updates and security patches

2. Update your Pc's System Bios

3. Update your drivers: Motherboard Chipset, Network Adaptor, Video, Audio & Printers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39998883
Hi,

Please use the following link for removal.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/502687/adchoices-spyware/
0