Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add code to display "Backup succesful"

Posted on 2014-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I .. I am running a .bat file with this code:

xCopy /E/Y C:\BDotAttachments\*.* F:\Live\

I want to add a line at the end so that IF the command runs successfully it will show an alert saying "Backup complete" or something. What should I add at the end of the .bat file ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39966261
After your XCOPY line you want something like:
IF ERRORLEVEL 0 ECHO "Backup complete"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
paultomasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966542
It's always a good idea to get the system error code should a problem occur.

@echo off

echo Starting backup process...

xcopy /e /y c:\bdotattachments\*.* f:\live\

if %errorlevel% gtr 0 (
  echo ERROR [%errorlevel%]: Backup process completed but with error(s).
) else (
  echo Backup process completed successfully.
)

pause

Open in new window

0