Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSPF over Link Aggregation / Port Channel

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
We have a cisco 6509 with a 1gb link to an ASR1004 utilizing OSPF.  This link is heavily congested and we would like to link agg or port channel another 1gb link.  Are there any caveats with OSPF on LACP? Will BFD need to be disabled?


I've attached the two interface configs from both 6509 and ASR.

6509

!
interface GigabitEthernet4/45
 description ASR1004A
 ip address 10.254.254.14 255.255.255.252
 ip nat outside
 ip ospf bfd
 bfd interval 150 min_rx 150 multiplier 3
end

 

ASR

!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/2
 description gw6509-1
 ip address 10.254.254.13 255.255.255.252
 ip ospf bfd
 load-interval 30
 negotiation auto
 bfd interval 150 min_rx 150 multiplier 3
end

Thanks in advance

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Robs1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Qwadrat4
ID: 39965862
I think you can setup this. Please note that BFD on PortChannel is not a supported configuration: 12.2 SXH, 12.2 SXF, 12.2 SRC, and 12.2 SRB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robs1999
ID: 39966448
Since I have to remove the "ip ospf bfd" command from the interface, would I need to put something to reference OSPF on the port channel?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968405
no all you need is to setup your Layer 3 etherchannel and put all your config under int port-channel and you should be good to go!
0