?
Solved

Registered DIMM

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Why would you want or need registered DIMM?
0
Comment
Question by:KonfigurationKing
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39965683
Because your computer is designed to use it and requires it.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965950
essentially, the term registered explains it.
there is a register, between the ram and the ram signals, providing insulation between ram modules, and thus puts a lot less load on the rambus signals, when using multiple sticks.
eg, each ram stick now has 16 loads on the rambus, so using 4 sticks would load it with 4x 16 loads= 64 loads. this often results in lower, and distorted signals, increasing the possibility of errors .

more info :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_memory
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39966949
Also higher capacities available with RDIMMs than UDIMMs. Also, for higher memory densities overall, RDIMMs are faster because although there's an extra clock cycle each rank does the bulk of its business behind the buffer so they can all get data from the individual cells and put in their respective register simultaneously.
0