Solved

add printer button does not work in windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-30
8
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
If you click the Add Printer Button in Windows 7 nothing happens.

I rebooted computer, still the same

I stopped and restarted the Spooler, still the same

I stopped the Spooler; went to …\PRINTERS folder, folder was empty, restarted Spooler, still the same

I used Microsoft Fix It, after running it gave me the Add Printer button that ended with:
o      There is a problem starting printui; A Dynamic link library (DLL) initialization routine failed.
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 100 total points
ID: 39965747
First try running sfc /scannow from an elevated command prompt to see if it finds and fixes the issue.  You may want/need to run it more than once and reboot after each one.

If that doesn't work then from what I have found is that you may need to replace the puiapi.dll file.  The DLL exists in the C:\Windows\System32 directory and if corrupt it may show the size being 0kb.  If this is the case and it needs to be replaced you download it from HERE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39965799
I  am running sfc /scannow.  I will let you know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39965826
The results from sfc /scannow
"Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.  Details are included in the CBS.log ..."

When I try to access CBS.log I get Access Denied and the opens in Notepad with nothing in it.

I also replaced the puiapi.dll and the problem is the same.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39965838
If you didn't already run the command again and see if it resolves the remaining issues.  If you receive the same message then you can try booting into safe mode and running the command that way.  There are time when you have to run the scan 2 or 3 times for it to fix everything.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39965964
if the problem is recent, you can do a system restore

also, a repair install can help here :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39967510
I did a system restore, actually several, going further back, it did not solve the problem.  I do not know when the problem started; last I installed a printer on this one was 2 years ago.  I am backing up the data now, just in case.  I will run the sfc /scannow from safe mode tomorrow.  I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 39968207
You have spent enough hours trying to resolve this problem, I would just back up the users data and do a reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39973396
I did run sfc in safe mode and got the same results.  I decided to save the data and restore to factory default.
0