Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group multiple records from query results in MS Access

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi Experts

I have a query which brings together a list of participants who have attended either single/multiple events on different dates.

I need to group each [Event Date] and [Venue] and list next to each the [Centre Name] and [Participants] who attended the event.

I have attached an example which may help explain what I am needing.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Thanks
darls15
Example-31032014.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:darls15
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966202
You can do this easily with a report with the "1st Query Results" dataset:

Create a report that is grouped on EventDate. Include in the Group header the information for Venue, Center Code and Center Name.

In the Detail section you'd include the Participant field, along with any other fields that need to be shown "per participant".

You might also need to set "Hide Duplicates" to Yes in the group's properties.

If you're trying to do this as a query, I'm not sure how (or why) you'd do it.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966354
In the report, group on  [Event Date] then [Venue]
In detail section add required fields.
Set properties not to repeat fields.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darls15
ID: 39970874
I don't do a lot with reports and wasn't even considering one as a solution. I've managed to create the output I need. Thank you both for your assistance.
0